SSC CGL Tier II Economics Quiz(Finance commission) for the post of AAO

Q1. In which article of the constitution of India provide for a finance commission as a quasi-judicial body   
(a) Article 280
(b) Article 324
(c) Article 191 
(d) Article 356
Q2. Who constituted the finance commission?   
(a) Prime minister
(b) Council of minister
(c) President
(d) None of these
Q3. Finance commission is a
(a) Constitutional body
(b) Statutory body
(c) Extra constitutional body
(d) None of these

Q4. What is the qualification of the members of a finance Commission
(1) A judge of high court or one qualified to be appointed as one
(2) A person who specialized knowledge of finance and account of the government
(3) A person who has wide experience in financial matter and in administration
(4) A person who have knowledge of economics which of the following option is correct   
(a) 1 & 3 only 
(b) 1, 2 & 3 only
(c) All of these
(d) None of these
Q5. Finance commission submitted his report to the  
(a) President
(b) Prime minister
(c) Council of minister
(d) Low minister
Q6. The authority of imposition of tax is vested in
(a) Finance commission 
(b) Parliament 
(c) Finance minister  
(d) President
Q7. Who was the first chairman of the finance commission?
(a) A.K. Chanda
(b) K Santhan
(c) K.C. Neogy
(d) Dr. Vijay Kelkar
Q8. Which of the following roles/functions/responsibilities are NOT under the purview of the Finance commission?
 1. Sharing of net proceeds of taxes between the Center and States
2. Recommending principles for governing the grants-in-aid to the states by the Center
3. Recommendations on matters referred to it by the President for the interest of sound finance
4. Preparation and periodical revision of electoral rolls
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Only 3 and 4
(d) Only 4
Q9. The 13th Finance Commission of India, whose Chairman was Vijay Kelkar, had allocated what percentage of central tax revenues were shared by the Center with the states?
(a) 56%
(b) 50%
(c) 70%
(d) 32%
Q10. In which article of the constitution recommendations of the finance commission is given
(a) Article 280
(b) Article 112
(c) Article 324
(d) Article 281
Q11. In which year did the Finance Commission of India came into existence?
(a) 1947
(b) 1948
(c) 1951
(d) 1961
Q12. Who is the chairman of 13th finance commission?  
(a) Y.V. Reddy
(b) Dr. Vijay Kulkar
(c) Dr. C. Rangarajan
(d) K.C. Pant
                                                                                                                                                                                           Q13. The recommendations made by the finance commission are-  
(a) Advisory nature
(b) Compulsory nature
(c) Both
(d) None of the above
  
Q14. Finance Commission comprises……
(a) Chairman and nine elected (by Lok Sabha) members
(b) Chairman, Vice-chairman and eight nominated members
(c) Chairman, and four other members appointed by the President
(d) Ten elected members of the Lok Sabha
Q15. Who is not the member of the 14th finance commission ?
(a)M. Govinda Rao
(b)Sushma nath
(c)Ajay Narayan Jha

(d)Abhijit Sen
               SOLUTIONS          
                                                                     
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.




×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD