SSC CGL Tier 2 Memory Based English Questions Quiz: 12 September

SSC CGL 2018-19 Tier 2 is to be conducted from 11 to 13 September 2019. With 200 questions for 200 marks, English Language Section plays a vital role in the final selection of a candidate.  SSC CGL Tier 2 English quizzes being provided daily on SSCADDA are in the interest of candidates qualifying for SSC CGL Tier 2 and question quality is solely based on the expected experimentation of English Question paper for CGL Mains. 

Direction (1-2): Choose among the following that best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. Persist
(a) abandon
(b) cease
(c) remain
(d) ruin

Q2. Cogent
(a) suspicious
(b) muddled
(c) vague
(d) plausible

Direction (3-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Q3. Turbulent
(a) unsettled
(b) moderate
(c) stormy
(d) anarchic

Q4. Alluring
(a) obnoxious
(b) appealing
(c) enticing
(d) charming

Q5. Empathy
(a) rapport
(b) harmony
(c) affinity
(d) atrocity

Directions (6-7): Four alternatives are given for the Idioms/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Q6. Pie in the sky
(a) a successful journey
(b) an empty wish
(c) feeling of excitement
(d) talkative

Q7. At one’s wit’s end
(a) involved in a dispute
(b) excessive desires
(c) in a state of distress
(d) in poverty

Q8. In the dark
(a) greedily
(b) covertly
(c) mannerly
(d) strongly

Direction (9-10): In the following questions, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

Q9.
(a) problematic
(b) cryptic
(c) hypothesis
(d) lethergic

Q10.
(a) bucolic
(b) mechaenic
(c) patriotic
(d) gigantic

                                                                     Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Persist: continue to exist; be prolonged.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cogent: (of an argument or case) clear, logical, and convincing.
Plausible: (of an argument or statement) seeming reasonable or probable.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Turbulent: characterized by conflict, disorder, or confusion; not stable or calm.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Alluring: powerfully and mysteriously attractive or fascinating; seductive.
Obnoxious: extremely unpleasant.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Empathy: the ability to understand and share the feelings of another.
Atrocity: an extremely wicked or cruel act.

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)

Got a Query? Register it here & our team will get back to you with a solution

You may also like to read:

Click on below provided YouTube Video to watch latest pattern based English Questions for SSC CGL Tier 2 2018-19. Follow ADDA247 YouTube Channel for preparation of Govt. exams.

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?