SSC CGL Tier 2 English Vocabulary Quiz: 29th June

SSC CGL 2018-19 Tier 2 is to be conducted from 11 to 13 September 2019. With 200 questions for 200 marks, English Language Section plays a vital role in the final selection of a candidate.  SSC CGL Tier 2 English quizzes being provided daily on SSCADDA are in the interest of candidates qualifying for SSC CGL Tier 2 and question quality is solely based on the expected experimentation of English Question paper for CGL Mains. 

Direction (1-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q1. Canary in the coal mine
(a) to make something even more powerful
(b) an early sign of a possible danger/failure
(c) to work hard to achieve something
(d) a good sign of imminent profit

Show Answer

S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. Blow the lid off
(a) expose
(b) to annoy someone
(c) to copy someone
(d) not to mention

Show Answer

S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. In cahoots
(a) by one’s own preference
(b) collaborating secretly
(c) be the most powerful
(d) to be deprived of basic needs

Show Answer

S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. In a huff
(a) feeling angry and upset
(b) to feel ecstatic
(c) to feed others
(d) to show sympathy

Show Answer

S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. Wax and wane
(a) to alleviate a situation
(b) to be rich first and then suffer from poverty
(c) to increase and decrease
(d) to make a situation worse

Show Answer

S5. Ans.(c)

Direction (6-10) Choose among the following that best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q6. REQUISITE
(a) Indispensable
(b) Agitated
(c) Indecent
(d) Replete

Show Answer

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Requisite: made necessary by particular circumstances or regulations.
Indispensable: absolutely necessary.
Replete: filled or well-supplied with something.
Hence Requisite and Indispensable ae synonyms to each other.

.

Q7. POLTROON
(a) Pusillanimous
(b) Gallant
(c) Gutsy
(d) Wearied

Show Answer

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Poltroon: having or showing a shameful lack of courage.
Pusillanimous: showing a lack of courage or determination; timid.
Gutsy: having or showing courage, determination, and spirit.
Hence Poltroon and Pusillanimous are synonyms to each other.

Q8. ROSTRUM
(a) Guardian
(b) Podium
(c) Device
(d) Scheme

Show Answer

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rostrum: a level usually raised surface.
Podium: a small platform on which a person may stand to be seen by an audience.
Hence Rostrum and Podium are synonyms to each other.

Q9. PROROGUE
(a) Adjourn
(b) Convene
(c) Rally
(d) Continue

Show Answer

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prorogue: to bring to a formal close for a period of time.
Adjourn: break off (a meeting, legal case, or game) with the intention of resuming it later.
Convene: come or bring together for a meeting or activity.
Hence Prorogue and Adjourn are synonyms to each other.

Q10. REPRISE
(a) Supply
(b) Encapsulate
(c) Enlarge
(d) Protrusive

Show Answer

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reprise: to make into a short statement of the main points.
Encapsulate: express the essential features of (something) succinctly.
Protrusive: thrusting forward.
Hence Reprise and Encapsulate are synonyms to each other.