SSC CGL Tier 2 English Sentence Rearrangement Quiz: 2 July

SSC CGL 2018-19 Tier 2 is to be conducted from 11 to 13 September 2019. With 200 questions for 200 marks, English Language Section plays a vital role in the final selection of a candidate.  SSC CGL Tier 2 English quizzes being provided daily on SSCADDA are in the interest of candidates qualifying for SSC CGL Tier 2 and question quality is solely based on the expected experimentation of English Question paper for CGL Mains. 

Direction (1-10): The questions below consist of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

Q1.
P- Fell into the black hole in the first place.
Q- What is now known as Hawking radiation. However, he contended that the radiation would be.
R- In 1974, Stephen Hawking found that matter and energy can escape a black hole through.
S- So scrambled that scientists could never work backwards to understand what.
(a) RPSQ
(b) RQSP
(c) QPRS
(d) QRSP

Show Answer

S1. Ans.(b)

Q2.
P- Anthropology and many other current fields are the intellectual results of the comparative methods.
Q- of their subject matters, were beginning to suspect that similarities between animals, languages.
R- Developed in the earlier 19th century. Theorists in such diverse fields as anatomy, linguistics, and Ethnology, making feature-by-feature comparisons.
S- And folkways were the result of processes or laws unknown to them then.
(a) PQRS
(b) RPSQ
(c) RSQP
(d) PRQS

Show Answer

S2. Ans.(d)

Q3.
P- The rivers whose courses take them through the western part of the country and towards.
Q- The river system of India. The largest basin system of the rivers pour their waters into the Bay of Bengal; however, some of.
R- The east of the state of Himachal Pradesh empty into the Arabian Sea.
S- Seven major rivers along with their numerous tributaries make up.
(a) SQPR
(b) SRQP
(c) PQSR
(d) PSQR

Show Answer

S3. Ans.(a)

Q4.
P- Noted for its hill stations, particularly Shimla, the summer capital of the British Raj, and Dharmsala.
Q- The next Himalayan Indian state, Himachal Pradesh, lacks very high mountains, but is.
R- The centre of the Tibetan community in exile in India. This area marks the start of the Punjab Himalaya and the Sutlej river.
S- The most easterly of the five tributaries of the Indus, cuts through the range here.
(a) QSPR
(b) SRQP
(c) QPRS
(d) SQPR

Show Answer

S4. Ans.(c)

Q5.
P- Type 2 diabetes, as well as weight gain and obesity.
Q- Short journeys and sitting down to read, talk or listen to music. This type of behavior is thought to increase your risk of.
R- Common examples of sedentary behavior include watching TV, using a computer, using the car for.
S- Developing many chronic diseases, such as heart disease, stroke and.
(a) RSQP
(b) RQSP
(c) SRQP
(d) SPQR

Show Answer

S5. Ans.(b)

Q6.
P- It would be better to speak of uniformities of nature.
Q- Law of nature are not commands but statements of facts.
R- This would do away with elementary fallacy that a law implies a law given.
S- The use of the word law in this context is rather unfortunate.
(a) QSRP
(b) SQRP
(c) QSPR
(d) SQPR

Show Answer

S6. Ans.(c)

Q7.
P- When the game of life is finally over there is no second chance to correct our errors.
Q- Time is a greater equalizer of all mankind.
R- Time offers opportunity but demands a sense of regard.
S- It has taken away the best and the worst of us without regard of either.
(a) QSRP
(b) RSQP
(c) PQRS
(d) RSPQ

Show Answer

S7. Ans.(a)

Q8.
P- For that we need people who possess not only high skills but high values as well.
Q- So the need of the hour is not only skill-based education but also value-inspired and value-based education.
R- When we talk of investing in education, a question arises as to what kind of education needs to be given to the youngster.
S- Our aim is to evolve not only an affluent society, but an egalitarian, just, humane and compassionate society.
(a) SPRQ
(b) PRQS
(c) RQSP
(d) RSPQ

Show Answer

S8. Ans.(d)

Q9.
P- On the earth, liquid forms and solid forms (ice/snow) predominate.
Q- The water cycle has two distinct branches the atmospheric branch and the terrestrial branch.
R- Water plays a versatile role in the functioning of the biosphere.
S- In the atmospheric, water exists mainly in gaseous form.
(a) RSPQ
(b) RQSP
(c) RPSQ
(d) RQPS

Show Answer

S9. Ans.(b)

Q10.
P- For however elusively, it still knew of harbors and anchors, of homes to which to return, and of barns in which to store the harvest.
Q- The works of the early Renaissance and the poetry of Shakespeare vibrate with the compassion for live experience in danger of dying from exposure and neglect.
R- Yes, it was a genius of courage, not of desperate audacity.
S- In this compassion was the creative genius of the courage.
(a) SQRP
(b) PRSQ
(c) QSRP
(d) RSPQ

Show Answer

S10. Ans.(c)