SSC CGL Tier 2 English Reading Comprehension Quiz: 4 July

SSC CGL 2018-19 Tier 2 is to be conducted from 11 to 13 September 2019. With 200 questions for 200 marks, English Language Section plays a vital role in the final selection of a candidate.  SSC CGL Tier 2 English quizzes being provided daily on SSCADDA are in the interest of candidates qualifying for SSC CGL Tier 2 and question quality is solely based on the expected experimentation of English Question paper for CGL Mains. 

Direction (1-5): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

Prebiotics are the lesser-known gut-health promoters which serve as food for good bacteria inside the gut. “We found that dietary prebiotics can improve non-REM (random eye movement) sleep, as well as REM sleep after a stressful event,” said Robert Thompson, a PhD researcher at University of Colorado Boulder in the U.S. Prebiotics are dietary fibres found naturally in foods like artichokes, raw garlic, leeks and onions.

When beneficial bacteria digest prebiotic fibre, they not only multiply, improving overall gut health, but they also release metabolic by-products. Researchers fed three-week-old male rats a diet of either standard chow or chow that included prebiotics. They then monitored the rats’ body temperature, gut bacteria and sleep-wake cycles — using electroencephalogram (EEG), or brain activity testing over time. Findings revealed that the rats on the prebiotic diet spent more time in non-rapid-eye-movement (NREM) sleep, which is restful and restorative, than those on the non-prebiotic diet.

Q1. What are prebiotics?
(a) Dietary fibres
(b) Bacteria
(c) Foods like artichokes
(d) Gut microbiota

Show Answer

S1. Ans.(a)

Q2. What type of sleep is restorative?
(a) NREM
(b) REM
(c) EEG
(d) ECG

Show Answer

S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. How are metabolic by-products released?
(a) When good bacteria help sleep
(b) When good bacteria digest dietary fibres
(c) When gut becomes rich in nutrients
(d) After recovery from stress due to sleep

Show Answer

S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. How can sleep wake cycles be monitored?
(a) By testing brain power
(b) By allowing REM and NREM sleep
(c) By using EEG
(d) By recording body temperature

Show Answer

S4. Ans.(c)

Q5. What is chow?
(a) Type of dietary fibre
(b) A class of nutrients
(c) Rat food
(d) Sleep enhancer

Show Answer

S5. Ans.(c)

Direction (6-10): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.

Worry is a very common thing. Even children worry as much as grown up people. In his childhood, the writer used to fear that his parents would die suddenly at night. His fear and anxiety was just imaginary. When he was on the war front in Mesopotamia, the writer came to a certain conclusion on worrying. He was a subaltern officer. It was not his duty to plan future actions of war. He was there only to carry out what the superiors would decide. So it was useless to worry. When he took that stand he slept soundly without worry. Here, the writer had some real reason to worry. But he could get rid of it when he found it was useless to worry. He followed the same principle when he was a prisoner of war and he was in Asiatic Turkey. There, too, he banished his worries because nothing of his future depended on himself. The future of the prisoners of war would depend on the various governments. Thus he was able to live there without much worry though he was a prisoner.

But his deliberate suppression of worry during the war and as a prisoner did not wholly eradicate his worries. The fear had gone to his subconscious mind and remained there buried. After the war the writer was at home. But whenever a member of his family was absent he feared all sorts of mishap happening to him or her. Moreover, he had a recurring nightmare that he had become a prisoner of war and the war was not going to end. The worries without any real cause here were the manifestations of the fears that he had banished deliberately earlier.

Q6. Why was the writer able to live in jail without much worry?
(a) Because nothing of his future depended on himself
(b) He was comfortable in jail
(c) Because he was a prisoner of war
(d) Because worry is a common thing

Show Answer

S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. What was the fear of the writer in his childhood?
(a) That his parents might drive him out of home
(b) That his parents would die suddenly at night
(c) That he might fail in the examinations
(d) That he might be made a prisoner

Show Answer

S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Where was the writer when he concluded that worry was useless?
(a) The writer was in Asiatic Turkey
(b) The writer was at home
(c) The writer was on the war front in Mesopotamia
(d) The writer was in prison

Show Answer

S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. What was the recurring nightmare of the writer after the war was over?
(a) He dreamt that he was a prisoner in a war that was not going to be over
(b) He dreamt that his wife was in hospital
(c) He dreamt that a member of his family had a mishap
(d) He dreamt he was a prisoner of war in Asiatic Turkey

Show Answer

S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. How does a cause of worry trouble us if we suppress our worry deliberately?
(a) Causes of worry trouble us in various circumstances
(b) Causes of worry remain in the subconscious mind and trouble us through bad dreams
(c) Causes of worry cause imaginary anxiety
(d) We cannot take actions cautiously and carefully

Show Answer

S10. Ans.(b)