SSC CGL Tier 2 English Sentence Rearrangement Quiz: 7 August

SSC CGL 2018-19 Tier 2 is to be conducted from 11 to 13 September 2019. With 200 questions for 200 marks, English Language Section plays a vital role in the final selection of a candidate.  SSC CGL Tier 2 English quizzes being provided daily on SSCADDA are in the interest of candidates qualifying for SSC CGL Tier 2 and question quality is solely based on the expected experimentation of English Question paper for CGL Mains. 

Directions (1-10): The questions below consist of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

Q1. A frequent traveller between
X- headquarters upon hearing of the tragedy that has struck
Y- Gujarat and Chengannur, the bishop was returning to his
Z- the state following the devastating monsoon rains that began on May 29
(a) ZXY
(b) ZYX
(c) XZY
(d) YXZ

S1. Ans.(d)

Q2. Uneven distribution
X- of unsuitable station or other personal reasons, as well as corruption in
Y- the transfer process, all have solution in a transparent policy
Z- of teachers, inconvenience caused to them because
(a) XYZ
(b) XZY
(c) ZXY
(d) ZYX

S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. Known for his
X- proponent of improving ties with Pakistan and was among those who held peace rallies with candles
Y- curbs on the freedom of speech, Nayar was also a great
Z- role during the 1975-77 Emergency era when there were
(a) XYZ
(b) ZYX
(c) XZY
(d) YZX

S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. Once these are passed
X- to moneylenders in cases where the interest paid
Y- by farmers/farm labourers on the loan availed is equal to the principal amount
Z- by the House, loans will be deemed as ‘already paid’
(a) XZY
(b) YXZ
(c) YZX
(d) ZXY

S4. Ans.(d)

Q5. The arhtiyas are
X- on crop loans up to Rs 3 lakh, if repayment is on time
Y- often accused of
Z- charging interest as high as 24 per cent per annum while banks charge only 4 per cent
(a) ZXY
(b) ZYX
(c) YZX
(d) XZY

S5. Ans.(c)

Q6. Dushyant, who was
X- a good beginning on the sixth day of competition
Y- third on the podium with a timing of 7.18.76 as India enjoyed
Z- declared the best rower in the 2013 National Championships, finished
(a) YXZ
(b) ZYX
(c) ZXY
(d) YZX

S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. Indian rowers won a gold and two bronze medals
X- in an incredible start to the sixth day of competitions
Y- for the disappointment in the days gone by
Z- at the 18th Asian Games here, making up
(a) XZY
(b) XYZ
(c) ZYX
(d) YXZ

S7. Ans.(a)

Q8. The education reforms
X- the number of educators available for rural and urban areas
Y- committees have also harped on
Z- the importance of correcting the huge difference in
(a) ZYX
(b) XYZ
(c) YXZ
(d) YZX

S8. Ans.(d)

Q9. Australian Prime Minister Malcolm Turnbull
X- received a letter signed by a majority of ruling party members
Y- would hold a second leadership vote on Friday only if he
Z- stubbornly clung to power on Thursday as senior ministers deserted him, saying he
(a) ZXY
(b) XZY
(c) ZYX
(d) YZX

S9. Ans.(c)

Q10. Parrots may blush and
X- ruffle their head feathers to
Y- better understand the complex social lives of the highly intelligent birds
Z- communicate visually, according to a study which helps
(a) YXZ
(b) XZY
(c) ZXY
(d) XYZ

S10. Ans.(b)