SSC CGL Tier 2 English Previous Years Questions Quiz: 20 July_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CGL Tier 2 English Previous...

SSC CGL Tier 2 English Previous Years Questions Quiz: 20 July

SSC CGL Tier 2 English Previous Years Questions Quiz: 20 July_50.1

SSC CGL 2018-19 Tier 2 is to be conducted from 11 to 13 September 2019. With 200 questions for 200 marks, English Language Section plays a vital role in the final selection of a candidate.  SSC CGL Tier 2 English quizzes being provided daily on SSCADDA are in the interest of candidates qualifying for SSC CGL Tier 2 and question quality is solely based on the expected experimentation of English Question paper for CGL Mains. 

Direction (1-2): In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out of which part of a sentence has an error and choose corresponding to the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error choose corresponding to ‘No Error’.

Q1. You have received (A)/ more than (B)/ you bargained at.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. There is a preposition related error. Replace ‘at’ with ‘for’.
Bargain for: to anticipate or take into account.

Q2. By the time the corn was harvested,(A)/ the grass seed covered (B)/ the ground almost entirely. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Show Answer

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘the grass seed covered’ with ‘the grass seed had covered’
The first action or event takes Past Perfect Tense i.e. had + V3 with it when two actions/ events occurred in the past simultaneously or around each other.

Direction (3-4): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q3. PRECARIOUS
(a) Perilous
(b) Salubrious
(c) Innocuous
(d) Inoffensive

Show Answer

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Precarious: not securely held or in position; dangerously likely to fall or collapse.
Perilous: full of danger or risk.
Hence Precarious and Perilous are synonyms to each other.

Q4. TACITURN
(a) Garrulous
(b) Gregarious
(c) Communicative
(d) Reticent

Show Answer

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Taciturn: (of a person) reserved or uncommunicative in speech; saying little.
Reticent: not revealing one’s thoughts or feelings readily.
Hence Taciturn and Reticent are synonyms to each other.

Direction (5-6): Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Q5. APPARITION
(a) Realness
(b) Perceptible
(c) Illusion
(d) Undetectable

Show Answer

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Apparition: A supernatural appearance of a person or thing, especially a ghost; a specter or phantom.
Hence Apparition and Realness are antonyms to each other.

Q6. WREAK
(a) Perpetrate
(b) Reward
(c) Vent
(d) Unleash

Show Answer

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Wreak: cause (a large amount of damage or harm).
Reward: give something to (someone) in recognition of their services, efforts, or achievements.
Hence Wreak and Reward are antonyms to each other.

Direction (7-8): Four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase underlined. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Q7. Let the chips fall where they may
(a) Let your sacrifices in life be known to everyone
(b) Let the difficult situations in life come to an end regardless of the results
(c) Let the joys of life take precedence over your sorrows
(d) Let something happen without bothering about the consequences

Show Answer

S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. In harness
(a) In office
(b) To hold on
(c) Gripping
(d) In silence

Show Answer

S8. Ans.(a)

Direction (9-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q9. Make something less severe
(a) Aggravation
(b) Mediation
(c) Palliation
(d) Redundant

Show Answer

S9. Ans.(c)

Q10. Usage of an incorrect word in place of the one which is similar in pronunciation
(a) Spoonerism
(b) Malapropism
(c) Blooper
(d) Corpsing
Show Answer

S10. Ans.(b)

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?