SSC CGL Tier 2 English Previous Years Questions Quiz: 13 July_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CGL Tier 2 English Previous...

SSC CGL Tier 2 English Previous Years Questions Quiz: 13 July

SSC CGL Tier 2 English Previous Years Questions Quiz: 13 July_50.1

SSC CGL 2018-19 Tier 2 is to be conducted from 11 to 13 September 2019. With 200 questions for 200 marks, English Language Section plays a vital role in the final selection of a candidate.  SSC CGL Tier 2 English quizzes being provided daily on SSCADDA are in the interest of candidates qualifying for SSC CGL Tier 2 and question quality is solely based on the expected experimentation of English Question paper for CGL Mains. 

Direction (1-5): A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Q1. She presented me a bouquet on my 27th birthday.

(a) A bouquet is presented to me on my 27th birthday by her.

(b) I was presented on my 27th birthday a bouquet by her.

(c) I was presented a bouquet on my 27th birthday by her.

(d) I will be presented a bouquet on my 27th birthday by her.

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c)

Q2. This surface feels smooth.
(a) This surface is felt smooth.
(b) This surface when feels is smooth.
(c) This surface when felt is smooth.
(d) This surface is smooth as felt.

Show Answer

S2. Ans.(c)

Q3. I promised my husband that I will cook food for him.

(a) A promise was made by me to my husband that food will be cooked by me.

(b) Food will be cooked by me was a promise I made to my husband.

(c) I promised my husband that food will be cooked by me.

(d) My husband wanted a promise from me that I will cook the food.

Show Answer

S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. Has somebody broken the gate?

(a) Have the gate been broken?

(b) Had the gate been broken by somebody?

(c) Has the gate been broken by somebody?

(d) Has been the gate broken?

Show Answer

S4. Ans.(c)

Q5. The girls are making a noise.

(a) A noise is made by the girls.

(b) A noise is being made by the girls.

(c) The girls should be making a notice.

(d) A noise has been made by the girls.

Show Answer

S5. Ans.(b)

Direction: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q6. We are committed in providing (A)/ you a safe and (B)/ comfortable travel experience. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Show Answer

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘in’ with ‘to’.
‘Committed to V1+ing’ is the correct usage.

Direction (7-8): n the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.

Q7. Rage

(a) Heat

(b) Happiness

(c) Temper

(d) Wrath

Show Answer

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rage: violent uncontrollable anger.
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

Q8. Optimize

(a) Enhance

(b) Perfect

(c) Worsen

(d) Improve

Show Answer

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Optimize: make the best or most effective use of (a situation or resource).
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

Direction (9-10): In the following questions, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Q9. Chicken out

(a) To refuse to do something due to fear

(b) To influence

(c) To seek all enjoyments of life

(d) To obtain fame by hard work

Show Answer

S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. Donkey’s years

(a) At different timings

(b) A long time

(c) Short duration

(d) Wasting time

Show Answer

S10. Ans.(b)

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?