Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home English SSC CGL Tier 2 English One Word Substitution Quiz: 22 June

SSC CGL Tier 2 English One Word Substitution Quiz: 22 June

SSC CGL 2018-19 Tier 2 is to be conducted from 11 to 13 September 2019. With 200 questions for 200 marks, English Language Section plays a vital role in the final selection of a candidate.  SSC CGL Tier 2 English quizzes being provided daily on SSCADDA are in the interest of candidates qualifying for SSC CGL Tier 2 and question quality is solely based on the expected experimentation of English Question paper for CGL Mains. 

Direction (1-10): Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence in the question

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
7999 571/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Free from difficulties
(a) Eloquence
(b) Extricate
(c) Ewe
(d) Dodo

Show Answer

S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. A dramatic performance
(a) Masque
(b) Matins
(c) Cosmocrat
(d) Bronco

Show Answer

S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. A lover of the arts and literature
(a) Philatelist
(b) Jibe
(c) Philomuse
(d) Lamster

Show Answer

S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. Shot remaining end of cigarette
(a) Stub
(b) Hebetude
(c) Chthonic
(d) Epigram

Show Answer

S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. Not willing to yield or comply
(a) Gouge
(b) Ford
(c) Gristle
(d) Froward

Show Answer

S5. Ans.(d)

Q6. A bad-tempered person
(a) Splenetic
(b) Gust
(c) Goose
(d) Choppy

Show Answer

S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. Not to be considered serious
(a) Draper
(b) Derisory
(c) Harridan
(d) Heifer

Show Answer

S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Country under the protection of a more powerful country
(a) Protectorate
(b) Scrimmage
(c) Scurry
(d) Hireling

Show Answer

S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. A rich, creamy soup typically made with shellfish
(a) Purgative
(b) Bisque
(c) Capsize
(d) Lope

Show Answer

S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. A line of animals or slaves fastened or driven along together
(a) Curmudgeon
(b) Coffle
(c) Cortege
(d) Patrilineal

Show Answer

S10. Ans.(b)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD