SSC CGL Tier 2 English Miscellaneous Quiz: 25 July

SSC CGL 2018-19 Tier 2 is to be conducted from 11 to 13 September 2019. With 200 questions for 200 marks, English Language Section plays a vital role in the final selection of a candidate.  SSC CGL Tier 2 English quizzes being provided daily on SSCADDA are in the interest of candidates qualifying for SSC CGL Tier 2 and question quality is solely based on the expected experimentation of English Question paper for CGL Mains. 

Direction (1-2): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q1. A legislation that restricts (A)/ the fundamental rights of a (B)/citizen has no legal force.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘The’ in place of ‘A’.

Q2. The management did not (A)/ select him because he was (B)/ not eligible to the post.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Show Answer

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. There is a preposition related error. Use ‘for’ in place of ‘to’.

Direction (3-4): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

Q3. To ease unrest in our company, the boss made a speech to ___________ policy changes were coming.
(a) repudiate
(b) aver
(c) confute
(d) arraign

Show Answer

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Aver: to verify or prove to be true in pleading a cause.
Repudiate: to reject as untrue or unjust.
Confute: to overwhelm in argument.
Arraign: to find fault with; censure.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

Q4. As global temperatures rise, an untreatable new strain of the flu might _________ up at any moment.
(a) fill
(b) crop
(c) cover
(d) chop

Show Answer

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Crop up: appear, occur, or come to one’s notice unexpectedly.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

Direction (5-6): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Q5. Our plans for the trip fell (down) because we had no money.
(a) off
(b) out
(c) through
(d) No Improvement

Show Answer

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fall through( phrasal verb): come to nothing; fail and hence denotes the failure of the trip.

Q6. Contrast this work of art (to) that.
(a) for
(b) with
(c) by
(d) No Improvement

Show Answer

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. After ‘in’ we say ‘in contrast to’ but if we use contrast as a verb, we always use ‘contrast with’.

Direction (7-8): Four alternatives are given for the Idioms/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Q7. To spin one’s wheels
(a) To take a chance
(b) To do a job quickly
(c) To narrate someone a confusing story
(d) To waste one’s time

Show Answer

S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. Thumb one’s nose
(a) An ill-mannered person
(b) To show affection
(c) To hit someone unintentionally
(d) To express scorn

Show Answer

S8. Ans.(d)

Direction: (9-10) Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

Q9. Something that has grown or accumulated slowly
(a) Acidulous
(b) Accretion
(c) Blurt
(d) Bog

Show Answer

S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. Wave or flourish as a threat or in anger or excitement
(a) Brawn
(b) Brawl
(c) Brim
(d) Brandish

Show Answer

S10. Ans.(d)