SSC CGL Tier 2 English Miscellaneous Quiz: 19 August

SSC CGL 2018-19 Tier 2 is to be conducted from 11 to 13 September 2019. With 200 questions for 200 marks, English Language Section plays a vital role in the final selection of a candidate.  SSC CGL Tier 2 English quizzes being provided daily on SSCADDA are in the interest of candidates qualifying for SSC CGL Tier 2 and question quality is solely based on the expected experimentation of English Question paper for CGL Mains. 

Direction (1-4): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q1. We swam up to the drowning man, caught hold of his clothes (A)/ before he could go down again (B)/ and pulled him out, safe to the shore. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Caught hold should be replaced with got hold: to reach out for something.

Q2. This is made possible by technology and the Internet, which is used (A)/ to connect buyers and sellers worldwide and bring (B)/ information to the far reaches of the globe (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

Q3. The parents decided it was worth the risk (A)/ because these children would have succumbed their (B)/ disease before adulthood.(C)/ No Error
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use preposition ‘to’ after ‘succumbed’. Verb ‘Succumb’ is characterized by preposition ‘to’. Moreover, ‘Succumb to something’ is an idiomatic expression which means to yield to something, especially a temptation, fatal disease, a human weakness, etc.

Q4. The president is looking for a (A)/ military strategist to advise on (B)/ the best way to end the war.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Verbs like Advise, Compel, Beg, Order, Command, Tell, Require etc. take ‘object’ + to + V1 when used in Active Voice form. Hence use ‘him’ after ‘advise’ as it is the correct pronoun to use here.

Direction (5-7): In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

Q5. The shorter duration is more likely to increase _______________ to therapy and improve treatment outcomes.
(a) fragrance
(b) deterrence
(c) adherence
(d) appearance

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Adherence: support for or belief in an idea, plan, opinion etc.
Out of four options, ‘adherence’ is the correct choice.

Q6. It was the seedy part of town that hid behind a modern estate that had been cleverly built in front of it as _____________.
(a) tenure
(b) normalcy
(c) prohibition
(d) camouflage

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Camouflage: actions or devices intended to disguise or mislead.

Q7. At last people suspected of ____________ in Nazi-occupied Europe faced prosecution in British courts.
(a) complexity
(b) savagery
(c) wherewithal
(d) pendency

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Savagery: the quality of being fierce or cruel.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

Direction (8-10): The questions below consist of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

Q8.
P: But the only danger he had really been in war in the last half-hour of his imprisonment.
Q: In after-years he liked to think that he had been in very Great Danger during the Terrible Flood.
R: When owl, who had just flown up, sat on a branch of his tree to comfort him and told him a very long story about an aunt.
S: Who had once laid a seagull’s egg by mistake, and the story went on and on.
(a) RSQP
(b) QRSP
(c) SQPR
(d) QPRS

S8. Ans.(d)

Q9.
P: If all the requirements of the villages are satisfied there by itself, then the peasants will usefully utilize their spare time.
Q: Let us consider the village artisans.
R: This will also provide employment to all the educated people of the villages.
S: Having discussed the problems and requirements of rural life.
(a) SQPR
(b) PRQS
(c) QRPS
(d) PSQR

S9. Ans.(a)

Q10.
P: For that we need people who possess not only high skills but high values as well.
Q: So the need of the hour is not only skill-based education but also value-inspired and value-based education.
R: When we talk of investing in education, a question arises as to what kind of education needs to be given to the youngster.
S: Our aim is to evolve not only an affluent society, but an egalitarian, just, humane and compassionate society.
(a) SPRQ
(b) PRQS
(c) RQSP
(d) RSPQ

S10. Ans.(d)