SSC CGL Tier 2 English Miscellaneous Quiz: 15 August

SSC CGL 2018-19 Tier 2 is to be conducted from 11 to 13 September 2019. With 200 questions for 200 marks, English Language Section plays a vital role in the final selection of a candidate.  SSC CGL Tier 2 English quizzes being provided daily on SSCADDA are in the interest of candidates qualifying for SSC CGL Tier 2 and question quality is solely based on the expected experimentation of English Question paper for CGL Mains. 

Directions (1-4): In the following questions, some parts of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q1. He gave me all the details when he (A)/ had visited all the temples (B)/ while he will be going on official tour. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Will be’ should be replaced by ‘was’ because the previous clause is in past tense.
E.g. She called twice while she was staying way from home.

Q2. Let’s all work (A)/ together as like a homogeneous (B)/ group so that success would be obvious. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Remove ‘as’ before ‘like’. Use of double comparative adverbs (as, like) should be avoided. E.g. The need of the hour is that we all should act like a team.

Q3. The process was so simple (A)/ and easy to understand that it hardly took (B)/ 5 minutes for us to learn it. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error.

Q4. It is strange that (A)/ even after 15 years of experience, (B)/ he is still not able to be performed. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘To be performed’ is a passive structure that is not suitable here. We should use ‘to perform’ which is correct.
E.g. A batsman out of form is not able to perform in the match.

Directions (5-7): In the following questions, the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q5. When you leave your house concentrate your mind on a subject.
P. Bring the mind back by the scruff of the neck.
Q. You cannot by any chance fail if you persevere.
R. before you have reached the station you will have brought it back about 40 times.
S. You will not have gone ten yards before your mind has skipped away under your very eyes and is playing round the corner with another subject.
6. It is idle to pretend that your mind is incapable of concentration.
(a) RPSQ
(b) SRPQ
(c) PSQR
(d) SPRQ
S5. Ans.(d)

Q6. Have you ever thought of the ways in which birds are useful to man?
P. Again, there are some birds that help us to keep our surroundings clean by removing dead animals and decaying matter.
Q. A bird eats hundreds of insects every day, and thus helps to limit the insect population of the world.
R. Their service to man is to check the growth of insects.
S. Another service done by birds to man is to kill animals like rats and squirrels which destroy the farmers crops.
6. Finally, birds and their eggs form an important part of man’s food.
(a) RPQS
(b) RQSP
(c) QRSP
(d) QRPS
S6. Ans. (b)

Q7. Does the arrival of a particular species of migratory birds herald the onset of monsoon?
P. They have sighted the pied crested cuckoos, inhabitants of the African continent.
Q. If their belief is correct then the rains are round the corner.
R. Ornithologists at the Bombay National History Society believe so.
S. They normally migrate to the Indian sub- continent just before the monsoon season for breeding.
6. These birds have been observed to reach India just prior to the rains.
(a) PQRS
(b) RQPS
(c) PSRQ
(d) QPSR
S7. Ans. (b)

Direction (8-10): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Q8. SEETHE
(a) Plumb
(b) Cool
(c) Combative
(d) Diffused
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Seethe: boil or be turbulent as if boiling.
Plumb: measure (the depth of a body of water).
Hence Seethe and Cool are antonyms to each other.

Q9. IMPOUND
(a) Strengthen
(b) Generate
(c) Stimulate
(d) Release
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Impound: seize and take legal custody of.
Hence Impound and Release are antonyms to each other.

Q10. IMPECUNIOUS
(a) Affluent
(b) Comatose
(c) Ruthless
(d) Superficial
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Impecunious: having little or no money.
Hence Impecunious and Affluent are antonyms to each other.