SSC CGL Tier 2 English Idioms And Phrases Quiz: 24 August

SSC CGL 2018-19 Tier 2 is to be conducted from 11 to 13 September 2019. With 200 questions for 200 marks, English Language Section plays a vital role in the final selection of a candidate.  SSC CGL Tier 2 English quizzes being provided daily on SSCADDA are in the interest of candidates qualifying for SSC CGL Tier 2 and question quality is solely based on the expected experimentation of English Question paper for CGL Mains. 

Directions (1-10): Four alternatives are given for the Idioms/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Q1. Lay in tatters
(a) damaged beyond repair
(b) submit
(c) to prevent someone from moving closer.
(d) to clean something away by rubbing.

Q2. Stem the tide
(a) a rejection or refusal
(b) to stop something from increasing.
(c) one that serves as a substitute or support.
(d) to succeed in doing something that is difficult.

Q3. Have a crack at something
(a) to get defeated
(b) prevent from happening
(c) to try something
(d) to come down with

Q4. By the seat of one’s pants
(a) When one is saved in the nick of time
(b) Your future depends on what choices you make now
(c) To do it using only one’s own experience and judgment
(d) Nothing worthwhile can be achieved if you sit in one place

Q5. Send someone to glory
(a) to kill someone, to officiate at the burial services for someone.
(b) to praise someone extremely
(c) despite many difficulties
(d) to stop doing an activity, usually after a longtime.

Q6. Cry down
(a) to be in a situation where one must be very cautious.
(b) to belittle; disparage, to silence by making a great noise.
(c) to increase the amount or size of something,
(d) to reduce the number of possibilities or choices.

Q7. Notched up
(a) To gather things
(b) to receive the worst part of something unpleasant or harmful
(c) to win something
(d) To lose something.

Q8. Cutting loose
(a) to behave in an uncontrolled, wild way
(b) to kill someone
(c) to decide that something will not happen.
(d) to raise or hoist something.

Q9. Spot on
(a) to take one’s revenge
(b) exactly right; perfectly accurate
(c) to play game
(d) to be wrong

Q10. Steal the show
(a) to attract the most attention and praise.
(b) to treat someone badly.
(c) to survive an elimination.
(d) to improve one’s dressing sense.

      Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)