Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home English SSC CGL Tier 2 English Idioms and Phrases Quiz: 17 August

SSC CGL Tier 2 English Idioms and Phrases Quiz: 17 August

SSC CGL 2018-19 Tier 2 is to be conducted from 11 to 13 September 2019. With 200 questions for 200 marks, English Language Section plays a vital role in the final selection of a candidate.  SSC CGL Tier 2 English quizzes being provided daily on SSCADDA are in the interest of candidates qualifying for SSC CGL Tier 2 and question quality is solely based on the expected experimentation of English Question paper for CGL Mains. 

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q1. Make a dry face
(a) show no emotion
(b) show disappointment
(c) show enthusiasm
(d) show pity
S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. On pins and needles
(a) to go penniless
(b) to be responsible about something
(c) to crave for basic amenities
(d) to be worried about something
S2. Ans.(d)

Q3. Put one’s foot in one’s mouth
(a) to have an interest in something
(b) succeed in doing something where there was a risk of failure
(c) to unintentionally say something foolish, tactless, or offensive
(d) to work every possible way to succeed.
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. For a song
(a) false sense of happiness or success
(b) being clumsy
(c) very expensive
(d) very cheaply
S4. Ans.(d)

Q5. In cahoots with
(a) to support someone weak
(b) in a partnership usually for a dishonest reason
(c) back to something that you don’t want to do
(d) something that turns out to be good which earlier appeared to be wrong
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. Bow and scrape
(a) to stop yourself from saying something because it would be better not to
(b) a type of situation where you must choose between two equally unpleasant situations
(c) to try to do something that is hopeless
(d) try too hard to please someone in a position of authority
S6. Ans.(d)

Q7. Sitting duck
(a) a person or thing with no protection against an attack
(b) to own a major share in a business partnership
(c) completely alone
(d) reveal the secret
S7. Ans.(a)

Q8. Song and dance
(a) to have an interest in music and dance
(b) a fuss or commotion
(c) to be excited
(d) to treat someone with all due respect
S8. Ans.(b)

Q9. Snake in the shoes
(a) to be in a state of fear
(b) to expose a secret
(c) to deal with bravery
(d) a pleasant surprise
S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. Stand by one’s guns
(a) to go fast, hurry
(b) a hidden army
(c) to remain determined in one’s opinion
(d) to make an excuse
S10. Ans.(c)

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD