SSC CGL Tier 2 English Idioms and Phrases Quiz: 15th July_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CGL Tier 2 English Idioms...

SSC CGL Tier 2 English Idioms and Phrases Quiz: 15th July

SSC CGL Tier 2 English Idioms and Phrases Quiz: 15th July_50.1

SSC CGL 2018-19 Tier 2 is to be conducted from 11 to 13 September 2019. With 200 questions for 200 marks, English Language Section plays a vital role in the final selection of a candidate.  SSC CGL Tier 2 English quizzes being provided daily on SSCADDA are in the interest of candidates qualifying for SSC CGL Tier 2 and question quality is solely based on the expected experimentation of English Question paper for CGL Mains. 

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q1. In the bag
(a) To be honest and tell the truth
(b) A set of techniques and methods
(c) Be enjoyable or entertaining
(d) Assured of a successful outcome

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d)

Q2. On the wagon
(a) To act independently and decide your own fate
(b) Abstaining from drinking alcoholic beverages
(c) To put things in the wrong order
(d) To pass or progress quickly and easily

Show Answer

S2. Ans.(b)

Q3. Under the wire
(a) At the very last minute
(b) To last for a long time
(c) To spend time doing nothing in particular
(d) Fix the date of an important event

Show Answer

S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. Long in the tooth
(a) Too old for a particular activity
(b) To go to a dentist
(c) To have pain in mouth
(d) To bite something into pieces

Show Answer

S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. A dime’s worth
(a) Significant amount
(b) An insignificant amount
(c) A heavy amount
(d) A reliable amount

Show Answer

S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. A cold piece of work
(a) A person dismissed from employment
(b) A person who lacks skills of a certain piece of work
(c) An emotionless person
(d) A person who is difficult to deal with

Show Answer

S6. Ans.(d)

Q7. Pull the plug
(a) To begin something with enthusiasm
(b) To go on a visit
(c) Put a stop to something.
(d) To be confused to take a decision

Show Answer

S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. In the pink
(a) Very fit and healthy
(b) Very suspicious about something
(c) To be unsatisfied with something
(d) In doldrums

Show Answer

S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. Get in somebody’s hair
(a) To please someone
(b) To annoy someone
(c) To support someone
(d) To praise someone

Show Answer

S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. Go down the drain
(a) To live a lavish life
(b) To bear the criticism
(c) To be wastefully discarded
(d) To refund old dues
Show Answer

S10. Ans.(c)

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?