Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home English SSC CGL Tier 2 English Idioms and Phrases Quiz: 15th July

SSC CGL Tier 2 English Idioms and Phrases Quiz: 15th July

SSC CGL 2018-19 Tier 2 is to be conducted from 11 to 13 September 2019. With 200 questions for 200 marks, English Language Section plays a vital role in the final selection of a candidate.  SSC CGL Tier 2 English quizzes being provided daily on SSCADDA are in the interest of candidates qualifying for SSC CGL Tier 2 and question quality is solely based on the expected experimentation of English Question paper for CGL Mains. 

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
7999 571/month
BUY NOW

Direction (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q1. In the bag
(a) To be honest and tell the truth
(b) A set of techniques and methods
(c) Be enjoyable or entertaining
(d) Assured of a successful outcome

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d)

Q2. On the wagon
(a) To act independently and decide your own fate
(b) Abstaining from drinking alcoholic beverages
(c) To put things in the wrong order
(d) To pass or progress quickly and easily

Show Answer

S2. Ans.(b)

Q3. Under the wire
(a) At the very last minute
(b) To last for a long time
(c) To spend time doing nothing in particular
(d) Fix the date of an important event

Show Answer

S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. Long in the tooth
(a) Too old for a particular activity
(b) To go to a dentist
(c) To have pain in mouth
(d) To bite something into pieces

Show Answer

S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. A dime’s worth
(a) Significant amount
(b) An insignificant amount
(c) A heavy amount
(d) A reliable amount

Show Answer

S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. A cold piece of work
(a) A person dismissed from employment
(b) A person who lacks skills of a certain piece of work
(c) An emotionless person
(d) A person who is difficult to deal with

Show Answer

S6. Ans.(d)

Q7. Pull the plug
(a) To begin something with enthusiasm
(b) To go on a visit
(c) Put a stop to something.
(d) To be confused to take a decision

Show Answer

S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. In the pink
(a) Very fit and healthy
(b) Very suspicious about something
(c) To be unsatisfied with something
(d) In doldrums

Show Answer

S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. Get in somebody’s hair
(a) To please someone
(b) To annoy someone
(c) To support someone
(d) To praise someone

Show Answer

S9. Ans.(b)

Q10. Go down the drain
(a) To live a lavish life
(b) To bear the criticism
(c) To be wastefully discarded
(d) To refund old dues
Show Answer

S10. Ans.(c)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD