Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home English SSC CGL Tier 2 English Active Passive Voice Quiz: 1 July

SSC CGL Tier 2 English Active Passive Voice Quiz: 1 July

SSC CGL 2018-19 Tier 2 is to be conducted from 11 to 13 September 2019. With 200 questions for 200 marks, English Language Section plays a vital role in the final selection of a candidate.  SSC CGL Tier 2 English quizzes being provided daily on SSCADDA are in the interest of candidates qualifying for SSC CGL Tier 2 and question quality is solely based on the expected experimentation of English Question paper for CGL Mains. 

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
7999 571/month
BUY NOW

Direction (1-10): In these questions a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested below, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Q1. The shopkeeper lowered the prices.
(a) The prices lowered the shopkeeper
(b) The prices were lowered by the shopkeeper.
(c) Down went the prices.
(d) The shopkeeper got down the prices.

Show Answer

S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. The government has not approved the new drug for sale.
(a) The government approval for the sale by the new drug has not been given.
(b) The new drug has not been approved for sale by the government.
(c) For the sale of the new drug we have not been given the approval.
(d) The new drug was not approved by the government.

Show Answer

S2. Ans.(b)

Q3. They have published all the details of the invention.
(a) All the details of the invention have been published by them.
(b) The publication of the details of invention was done by them.
(c) All the details have been invented by the publishers.
(d) All the inventions have been detailed by them.

Show Answer

S3. Ans.(a)

Q4. I hope that I shall win this debate competition.
(a) It is hoped that this debate competition will be won by me.
(b) Winning the debate competition is hoped by me.
(c) It is hoped that this debate competition shall win by me.
(d) The debate competition is hoped to be won.

Show Answer

S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. When Ram arrived home, police arrested him.
(a) When Ram arrived home, he had been arrested by police.
(b) When Ram arrived home, he is arrested by police.
(c) When Ram arrived home, he was arrested by police.
(d) When Ram arrived home, he was being arrested by police.

Show Answer

S5. Ans.(c)

Q6. He was taken to the hospital by his friends.
(a) His friends had taken him to the hospital.
(b) His friends have taken him to the hospital.
(c) His friends take him to the hospital.
(d) His friends took him to the hospital.

Show Answer

S6. Ans.(d)

Q7. They objected to my proposal.
(a) My proposal was to be objected by them.
(b) My proposal was to object by them.
(c) My proposal was objected by them.
(d) My proposal was objected to by them.

Show Answer

S7. Ans.(d)

Q8. I have got a novel to read.
(a) A novel got by me is to read.
(b) A novel to read have been got by me.
(c) A novel is to be read by me which I got.
(d) None of the above.

Show Answer

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. When a subject is followed by a noun which is then followed by an infinitive (To + V1) and subject does the work itself, then no passive voice formation exists for such case. Hence option D is the correct choice in the given context as no passive voice will be formed.

Q9. I have to deposit some money.
(a) Some money has to be deposited by me.
(b) Some money have to be deposited by me.
(c) Some money has to deposit by me.
(d) Some money has to be deposit by me.

Show Answer

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Active Voice: Subject + has/have + to + V1 (1st form) + object.
Passive Voice: Object + has/have (according to the object= new subject) + to + be + V3 (3rd form) + by subject. Moreover, money is an uncountable noun, hence will take ‘has’ with it.
Hence option A fits in the context.

Q10. They have been performing a drama at the stage.
(a) A drama has been performing by them at the stage.
(b) They have been performing a drama.
(c) A drama has been performed at the stage.
(d) None of the above.

Show Answer

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. No passive voice transformation exists for the Perfect Continuous Tense in Active Voice. Hence none of the options follows.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD