SSC CGL Tier-2 2020 English Questions

The Staff Selection Commission Combined Graduation Level Examination for Tier-2 was conducted today On 16th November 2020. Many aspirants appear for this exam and shared their views on the difficulty level of the exam as well as the questions that are asked in the exam. In this article, we will be covering the English language section where we will discuss the English questions that were asked in today’s SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam.

 

English Language Section

 

The English language and comprehension section consisted of 200 questions with 200 marks. The candidates had a time limit of 120 minutes or two hours. Let us look at the questions that were asked in this section in today’s exam-16th November 2020.

English Language Section Questions Asked: 16th November

One word Substitution: –

  • Accomplice
  • A group of Lions
  • Aristocracy
  • Obsolete
  • Utopia
  • Potable
  • Constellation
  • cast a slur
  • Cry in wilderness
  • Who doesn’t Care About art or literature
  • Place where gambling games are played

Spelling Check: –

  • Holocaust
  • Monogamy
  • Flourish
  • Serene
  • Contrite
  • Foreigner

Antonym/Synonym: –

  • Ramification
  • Revive
  • Gradually

Idiom: –

  • Bring to book

Error Detection: –

  • I bet you can’t beat me by chess.

English Language Section Questions Asked : 15th November

Direct Indirect :-

  • “Are You alone,my son?” asked a soft voice close behind me.
  • ” if you don’t keep quite i shall shoot you”, he said to her in a calm voice.
  • He said to his father ” Please increase my pocket money”.
  • “What did you east for breakfast today?” The doctor Asked the patient
  • ” I am taking my children to the zoo tomorrow” she said ” to see the baby white tiger”.
  • She asked, ” Is the secretary coming to the meeting?’

One Word : –

  • A study of sounds is known as
  • A style in which a writer makes display of his knowledge
  • Emission of light or heat from a central point.
  • Proposition made as a basis for reasoning without the assumption of its truth/Facts
  • A four-wheeled carriage for a baby , pushed by a person on foot

Sentence Improvement: –

The Headmaster with all his senior teachers have come to attend the meeting.
The teacher said that the building adjacent with his house needed repairs.
Air polution,together with littering,are causing many problems in our cities.

Idioms : –

  • To pull ones’s socks up.
  • To give chapter and verse for a thing.
  • Getting into a row.
  • Utopian Idea.
  • Fit of the blues.

Spelling Mistake:-

  • Monastry
  • Senesent


Directions (1-2): Identify the best way to improve the bold part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘no improvement’.
Q1. He was a regular target for solicitor of funds.
(a) solicit
(b) solicitation
(c) solitude
(d) No improvement

Q2. Dozens of political activists have been round for questioning.
(a) rounded about
(b) rounded up
(c) rounded to
(d) No improvement

Q3. Select the incorrectly spelt word.
(a) Battallion
(b) Batalion
(c) Battalion
(d) Batalian

Q4. Select the correctly spelt word.
(a) Parralel
(b) Parallel
(c) Parralell
(d) Parellel

Directions (5-6): Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Q5. Study of sounds
(a) Arsonphobia
(b) Acoustics
(c) Astrophobia
(d) Arrhenphobia

Q6. A person who is excessively concerned with minor details and rules or with displaying academic learning
(a) Belligerent
(b) Emeritus
(c) Truant
(d) Pedant

Q7. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.
No, I had no idea they were planning to get married. They must have reached that decision ____________.
(a) under the rose
(b) under the dome
(c) under the roof
(d) under the sun
L1Difficulty 2.5
QTags Idioms and phrases
QCreator PRIYA RAWAT
Q8. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.
His colleague had cautioned him to calm down and not ___________.
(a) pretend airs
(b) assume fire
(c) pretend fire
(d) assume airs

Q9. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.
A guest who wishes to book a room under Stay-I will need to visit www.askapollo.com or call helpline number 18605000202.
(a) A guest who wishes
(b) to book a room under Stay-I
(c) will need to visit
(d) No error

Q10. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.
He ought to had been present at the wedding of his younger sister.
(a) He ought to had been
(b) present at the wedding
(c) of his younger sister
(d) No error

Q11. Select the antonym of Scurrilous
(a) Discreet
(b) Abusive
(c) Coarse
(d) Distant

Q12. Select the antonym of Spurious
(a) Original
(b) Scanty
(c) Love
(d) Relief

Q13. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Devote
(a) Allot
(b) Treasure
(c) Repetition
(d) Instant

Q14. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Manifest
(a) Hopeful
(b) Distinct
(c) Fearless
(d) Calm

Directions (15-16): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.
Q15. Who teaches you driving?
(a) Whom are you taught driving.
(b) By whom are you taught driving by.
(c) By whom are you taught driving.
(d) By whom was you taught driving.

Q16. He always forgets my deeds.
(a) My deeds are always forgotten by him.
(b) My deeds are always forgot by him.
(c) My deeds are always forget by him.
(d) None of these.

Q17. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.
The progression in terms of cases could not be compared with any other country as of now and people should be looking at the risk of exposure and adherence with physical distancing.
(a) people should be looking at the risk of exposure
(b) adherence with physical distancing
(c) not be compared with any other country
(d) The progression in terms of cases could

Q18. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Deliberate
(a) Recluse
(b) Intended
(c) Deduce
(d) Furious

Q19. Identify the best way to improve the bold part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘no improvement’.
Usually, the shopping habits of the rich contrast greatly to the spending habits of the poor.
(a) the rich contrasts greatly to the spending habits of the poor.
(b) the rich contrast greatly with the spending habits of poor.
(c) No improvement
(d) the rich contrast greatly with the spending habits of the poor.

Q20. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Able to use both hands equally well
(a) Polyglot
(b) Ambidextrous
(c) Bibliophile
(d) Utopian

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘solicitor’ with ‘solicitation’. Here we are taking about the act of asking for or trying to obtain something from someone. Thus option B is required.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Round-up means to bringing together of people, animals, things, etc.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Battalion is the correct spelling.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Parallel is the correct spelling.
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Under the rose: Privately, confidentially, or in secret.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Assume airs: to think or behave as though one is superior to others or better than one really is.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ought + to + have: This construction is used in relation to past action of duty that was not fulfilled or an action that was neglected in the past. Hence, replace “had been” with “have been”.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Scurrilous: making or spreading scandalous claims about someone with the intention of damaging their reputation.
Discreet: careful and prudent in one’s speech or actions, especially in order to keep something confidential or to avoid embarrassment.
Hence option (a) is the correct choice.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Spurious: not being what it purports to be; false or fake.
So, ‘Original’ is the correct antonym of ‘spurious’.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Devote: give all or most of one’s time or resources to (a person or activity).
Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Manifest: clear or obvious to the eye or mind.

S15. Ans.(c)
S16. Ans.(a)
S17. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Adherence’ takes preposition ‘to’ with it. So, the correct preposition to be used here is “to” instead of “with”.
S18. Ans.(b)
Sol. Deliberate: done consciously and intentionally.

S19. Ans.(d)
Sol. When we say “contrast with”, Contrast behaves as a verb but when we say “contrast to”, it behaves as a noun. Also ‘the poor’ is used when poor people are considered together as a group. Hence option (d) improves the sentence.
S20. Ans.(b)

 

 

Frequently asked questionsFAQs

 

Q.How many vacancies are there in SSC CGL 2020?

Ans: The SSC CGL vacancy 2020 be notified by SSC in due course.

Q.Is there any negative marking in SSC CGL?

Ans: Yes, wrong answers will cost you negative markings.

Q.How many shifts are there in SSC CGL Tier-2?

Ans: As per the notification, the tier II exam is conducted in two shifts.

Q.Is Tier 2 compulsory in SSC CGL?

Ans: Paper one and paper two are compulsory for all posts.

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *