Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For SSC CGL Exam...

Reasoning Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2020 : 20th Feb 2020 For Analogy, Coding Decoding

Q.1 Select the word-pair in which the two words are related in the same way as are the two words in the following word-pair.
Frown : Displeasure
(a) Grief : Sorrow
(b) Madness : Illness
(c) Laugh : Comedy
(d) Smile : Ecstasy

Q.2 How many triangles are there in the following figure?
Reasoning Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2020 : 20th Feb 2020 For Analogy, Coding Decoding_50.1
(a) 18
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 16

Q.3 Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.
29 : 13 : : 37 : ?
(a) 15
(b) 21
(c) 17
(d) 14

Q.4 Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
(9, 15, 27)
(a) (6, 9, 18)
(b) (15, 25, 35)
(c) (21, 35, 56)
(d) (12, 20, 36)

Q5. In a code language if FRIDGE is written as GTLHLK, then in the same language how will you write the word KETTLE?
(a) WQLGXK
(b) LGWXQK
(c) GLXWQK
(d) XKWQLG

SSC CGL 2019-20 | SSC CGL Reasoning | Counting Figures Triangle Based (Part 1)

Q.6 Three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd one out.
(a) TUWZ
(b) MNPS
(c) DEGJ
(d) PQTX

Q.7 What will be the value of the following equation if ‘÷’ means ‘addition’, ‘+’ means ‘subtraction’, ‘–‘ means ‘multiplication’ and ‘×’ means ‘division’?
54 × 6 – 7 ÷ 8 + 2 = ?
(a) 63
(b) 57
(c) 69
(d) 61

Q.8 Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed to the right of the figure.

Reasoning Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2020 : 20th Feb 2020 For Analogy, Coding Decoding_60.1

Q.9 Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the gaps of the given letter series will complete the series.
cb_db_cba_bc_bad_c
(a) acdcb
(b) cabdc
(c) acbcd
(d) dcbcb

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Reasoning Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2020 : 20th Feb 2020 For Analogy, Coding Decoding_70.1

Q.10 Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd word out.
(a) Benevolence
(b) Courtesy
(c) Indulgence
(d) Hindrance

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
One frown when one has displeasure.
One smile when one has ecstasy.

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
(29-3) ÷ 2 = 13
Similarly,
(37-3) ÷2 = 17

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
(9, 15, 27) = 3 X 3, 3 X 5, 3 X 9
Similarly,
(12, 20, 36) = 4 X 3, 4 X 5, 4 X 9

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
+1, +2, +3, +4, +5, +6 pattern.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
+1, +2, +3, pattern except option (d)

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
54 ÷ 6 X 7 + 8 – 2
= 63 + 8 – 2 = 69

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
cbadbc/cbadbc/cbadbc

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Only (d) is negative word.

You may also like to read:

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2020 : 20th Feb 2020 For Analogy, Coding Decoding_100.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2020 : 20th Feb 2020 For Analogy, Coding Decoding_110.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *