Reasoning Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2020 : 20th Feb 2020 For Analogy, Coding Decoding

Q.1 Select the word-pair in which the two words are related in the same way as are the two words in the following word-pair.
Frown : Displeasure
(a) Grief : Sorrow
(b) Madness : Illness
(c) Laugh : Comedy
(d) Smile : Ecstasy

Q.2 How many triangles are there in the following figure?

(a) 18
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 16

Q.3 Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.
29 : 13 : : 37 : ?
(a) 15
(b) 21
(c) 17
(d) 14

Q.4 Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following set.
(9, 15, 27)
(a) (6, 9, 18)
(b) (15, 25, 35)
(c) (21, 35, 56)
(d) (12, 20, 36)

Q5. In a code language if FRIDGE is written as GTLHLK, then in the same language how will you write the word KETTLE?
(a) WQLGXK
(b) LGWXQK
(c) GLXWQK
(d) XKWQLG

SSC CGL 2019-20 | SSC CGL Reasoning | Counting Figures Triangle Based (Part 1)

Q.6 Three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd one out.
(a) TUWZ
(b) MNPS
(c) DEGJ
(d) PQTX

Q.7 What will be the value of the following equation if ‘÷’ means ‘addition’, ‘+’ means ‘subtraction’, ‘–‘ means ‘multiplication’ and ‘×’ means ‘division’?
54 × 6 – 7 ÷ 8 + 2 = ?
(a) 63
(b) 57
(c) 69
(d) 61

Q.8 Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed to the right of the figure.

Q.9 Select the combination of letters that when sequentially placed in the gaps of the given letter series will complete the series.
cb_db_cba_bc_bad_c
(a) acdcb
(b) cabdc
(c) acbcd
(d) dcbcb

Click here for Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2019-2021

Q.10 Three of the following four words are alike in a certain way and one is different. Pick the odd word out.
(a) Benevolence
(b) Courtesy
(c) Indulgence
(d) Hindrance

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
One frown when one has displeasure.
One smile when one has ecstasy.

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
(29-3) ÷ 2 = 13
Similarly,
(37-3) ÷2 = 17

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
(9, 15, 27) = 3 X 3, 3 X 5, 3 X 9
Similarly,
(12, 20, 36) = 4 X 3, 4 X 5, 4 X 9

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
+1, +2, +3, +4, +5, +6 pattern.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
+1, +2, +3, pattern except option (d)

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
54 ÷ 6 X 7 + 8 – 2
= 63 + 8 – 2 = 69

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
cbadbc/cbadbc/cbadbc

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Only (d) is negative word.

You may also like to read:

May Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?