Latest SSC jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam...

Reasoning Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam 2020: 17th Feb 2020 For Analogy, Number Series

Direction(1-3): Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Q1. FUNGI : MYCOLOGY : : TISSUE : ??
(a) Haematology
(b) Cytology
(c) Histology
(d) Bacteriology

Q2. BDFH : YWUS : : JLNP : ?
(a) QOMK
(b) ACEF
(c) ZXUT
(d) UVWX

Q3. 18 : 30 : : 36 : ?
(a) 78
(b) 64
(c) 66
(d) 68

Direction(4-6): For the following questions. Find out the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.

Q4.
(a) Arithmetic
(b) Mathematics
(c) Geometry
(d) Algebra

Q5.
(a) ACEG
(b) BDFG
(c) JLNP
(d) SUWY

Q6.
(a) 16, 32
(b) 20, 40
(c) 64, 81
(d) 81, 162

Q7. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Weather       2. Weasand       3. Wealth
4. Weapon       5. Weekend
(a) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5
(b) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5
(c) 3, 4, 2, 1, 5
(d) 3, 4, 1, 2, 5

Q8. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series
BFK, KOT, UYD, ?
(a) BFJ
(b) ADG
(c) FJO
(d) PSX

Q9. Find the missing number in the series
2, 3, 8, ?, 112, 565
(a) 565
(b) 112
(c) 27
(d) 8

Q10. A woman pointing to a man said, “He is the widower of my uncle’s brother’s daughter.” How is the man related to the woman?
(a) Brother-in-law
(b) Brother
(c) Uncle
(d) Nephew

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (c);
Sol. Study of tissue is called Histology.

S2. Ans. (a);
Sol. JLNP → QOMK (opposite lettes)

S3. Ans. (c);
Sol. (18 × 2) – 6 = 30
(36 × 2) – 6 = 66

S4. Ans. (b);
Sol. Mathematics

S5. Ans. (b);
Sol. B D F G

S6. Ans. (c);
Sol. 64, 81

S7. Ans. (c);
Sol. 3, 4, 2, 1, 5

S8. Ans. (c);
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2020: 17th Feb 2020 For Analogy, Number Series_50.1

S9. Ans. (c);
Sol. 2 × 1 + 1 = 3
3 × 2 + 2 = 8
8 × 3 + 3 = 27

S10. Ans. (a);
Sol. Man is brother-in-law to the woman.

You may also like to read:

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Reasoning Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2020: 17th Feb 2020 For Analogy, Number Series_80.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Reasoning Quiz For SSC CGL Exam 2020: 17th Feb 2020 For Analogy, Number Series_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *