Reasoning Quiz For SSC CHSL Exam 2020: 17th Feb 2020 For Analogy, Number Series

Direction(1-3): Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Q1. FUNGI : MYCOLOGY : : TISSUE : ??
(a) Haematology
(b) Cytology
(c) Histology
(d) Bacteriology

Q2. BDFH : YWUS : : JLNP : ?
(a) QOMK
(b) ACEF
(c) ZXUT
(d) UVWX

Q3. 18 : 30 : : 36 : ?
(a) 78
(b) 64
(c) 66
(d) 68

Direction(4-6): For the following questions. Find out the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.

Q4.
(a) Arithmetic
(b) Mathematics
(c) Geometry
(d) Algebra

Q5.
(a) ACEG
(b) BDFG
(c) JLNP
(d) SUWY

Q6.
(a) 16, 32
(b) 20, 40
(c) 64, 81
(d) 81, 162

Q7. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Weather       2. Weasand       3. Wealth
4. Weapon       5. Weekend
(a) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5
(b) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5
(c) 3, 4, 2, 1, 5
(d) 3, 4, 1, 2, 5

Q8. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series
BFK, KOT, UYD, ?
(a) BFJ
(b) ADG
(c) FJO
(d) PSX

Q9. Find the missing number in the series
2, 3, 8, ?, 112, 565
(a) 565
(b) 112
(c) 27
(d) 8

Q10. A woman pointing to a man said, “He is the widower of my uncle’s brother’s daughter.” How is the man related to the woman?
(a) Brother-in-law
(b) Brother
(c) Uncle
(d) Nephew

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (c);
Sol. Study of tissue is called Histology.

S2. Ans. (a);
Sol. JLNP → QOMK (opposite lettes)

S3. Ans. (c);
Sol. (18 × 2) – 6 = 30
(36 × 2) – 6 = 66

S4. Ans. (b);
Sol. Mathematics

S5. Ans. (b);
Sol. B D F G

S6. Ans. (c);
Sol. 64, 81

S7. Ans. (c);
Sol. 3, 4, 2, 1, 5

S8. Ans. (c);
Sol.

S9. Ans. (c);
Sol. 2 × 1 + 1 = 3
3 × 2 + 2 = 8
8 × 3 + 3 = 27

S10. Ans. (a);
Sol. Man is brother-in-law to the woman.

You may also like to read:

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?