Reasoning [Beginner Level] Quiz For SSC CGL : 14th December

Directions (1): in each of the following questions, one or two statements is/are given followed by two conclusion/assumptions, I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true, even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You are to decide which of the given conclusion/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.

Q1. Statement:
A good book even if costly is sold out in no time.
Assumptions:
I. Some books are better than others.
II. All good books are costly.
(a) Only II follows.
(b) Both I and II follows.
(c) Only I follows.
(d) Neither I nor II follows.

Q2. Rita told Mani, “The girl I met yesterday at the beach was youngest daughter of the brother-in-law of my friend’s mother.” How is girl related to Rita’s friend?
(a) Cousin
(b) Daughter
(c) Niece
(d) Aunt

Q3. Ravi is walking in the East direction. After covering a distance of one kilometer, he turns left and then left. In which direction, he is facing now?
(a) North-East
(b) West
(c) North-west
(d) North

Q4. in each of the following questions, find the odd word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
(a) BS
(b) EV
(c) IZ
(d) DX

Q5. In a certain code, DEAF is written 3587 and FILE is written as 7465. How is IDEAL written in that code?
(a) 43568
(b) 43586
(c) 63548
(d) 48536

Q6. If + means ×, – means + and × means ÷ then, find the value of 5 + 4 – 18 × 3.
(a) –34
(b) 6
(c) 26
(d) 15

Q7. in each of the following questions, find the odd word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
(a) Legislator
(b) Lawyer
(c) Mayor
(d) Governor

Directions (8): Find the wrong number in the given series.
Q8. 93, 309, 434, 498, 521, 533
(a) 309
(b) 434
(c) 498
(d) 521

Directions (9): Which of the answer figure is exactly the mirror image of the given question figure, when the mirror placed on the line AB?
Q9.

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d

Q10. In each of the following questions, select the missing number from the given responsses.

(a) 90
(b) 12
(c) 48
(d) 16

Solutions:       

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. None of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Hence, youngest daughter of brother-in-law Rita’s friend’s mother is cousin of Rita’s friends.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Legislator and Mayor are elected representatives of people. Governor is appointed by the President.
Lawyer is a person who pleads in the court.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct pattern is +6³, +5³, +4³, +3³………….
So, 521 is wrong and must be replaced by (498 + 3³) i.e., 525.

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?