SSC CGL Quantitative Aptitude Questions : 20th April

Dear aspirants,

As you all know, the upcoming months are lined up with various important exams like SSC CGL 2018, RRB JE , SSC CGL , SSC JE and many more, so we are here to help you with the subject that is common to all of the given exams. We are providing daily quantitative aptitude quizzes, practice which will help you to score good marks in this section. We aim to provide the best study material to our readers with exam level questions to help them get used to the recent pattern. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.

Q1. Rs 9000 is divided among P, Q and R in the ratio of 5 : 6 : 7. What is the share (in Rs) of R?
9000 रूपए को P,Q और R के बीच 5 : 6 : 7 के अनुपात में बांटा जाता हैं. R का हिस्सा (रूपए में) कितना है?
(a) 2500
(b) 3500
(c) 3000
(d) 4000
Ans.(b)
Sol.
P : Q : R = 5 : 6 : 7
We have 18 unit = 9000
∴ share of R = 9000/18×7= Rs. 3500

Q2. In an examination, out of 780 students 85% of the girls and 70% of the boys passed. How many boys appeared in the examination if total pass percentage was 75%?
एक परीक्षा में, 780 छात्रों में से 85% लड़कियां और 70% लड़के उत्तीर्ण हुए। यदि परीक्षा में कुल 75 प्रतिशत छात्र उत्तीर्ण हुए तो कितने लड़के परीक्षा में उपस्थित हुए थे?
(a) 570
(b) 540
(c) 520
(d) 560
Ans. (c)
Sol.

Ratio of girls : boys = 1 : 2
No. of boys = 2/3×780 = 2×260 = 520

Q3. A mixture of 50 kg of cement and gravel contains 10% of gravel. How many kg of gravel must be added to make the gravel content 28% in the new mixture?
50 किलो सीमेंट और बजरी के मिश्रण में 10% बजरी होती है। नए मिश्रण में बजरी की मात्रा 28% बनाने के लिए कितने किलो बजरी को मिलाया जाना चाहिए?
(a) 14.5
(b) 10.5
(c) 12.5
(d) 17.5
Ans.(c)
Sol.
We have,
C G
45 Kg 5 Kg = 50 kg
We have, 72% = 45 kg
∴ 28% = 45/72×28 = 17.5
∴ 17.5 – 5 = 12.5 kg of gravel must be added.

Q4. The average of 7 numbers is 30. If the average of first three numbers is 25 and that of last three numbers is 35, then what is the fourth number?
7 संख्याओं का औसत 30 है. यदि पहली तीन संख्याओं का औसत 25 है और अंतिम तीन संख्याओं का औसत 35 है, तो चौथी संख्या क्या है?
(a) 30
(b) 35
(c) 37.5
(d) 40
Ans.(a)
Sol.
Sum of 7 numbers = 7 × 30 = 210
Sum of first 3 numbers. = 3 × 25 = 75
Sum of last 3 numbers = 3 × 35 = 105
∴ 4th number = 210 – (75 + 105) = 30

Q5. A shopkeeper marks the price of his table 30% above the cost price. He allows his customers a discount of 12% on the marked price. What is the profit percentage?
एक दुकानदार अपनी टेबल की कीमत लागत मूल्य से 30% ऊपर रखता है। वह अपने ग्राहकों को चिह्नित मूल्य पर 12% की छूट देता है। लाभ प्रतिशत क्या है?
(a) 14.4%
(b)18%
(c) 16 .66%
(d) 12.5%
Ans.(a)
Sol.
Let CP = 100
MP = 130
SP =130×88/100=114.4
Profit percentage = 14.4%

Q6. What is the simplified value of 1/(√25–√24)–1/(√24–√23)+1/(√23–√22)–1/(√22–√21)+1/(√21–√20) ?
1/(√25–√24)–1/(√24–√23)+1/(√23–√22)–1/(√22–√21)+1/(√21–√20) को सरलीकृत करें.
(a) 5 + 2√5
(b)5 – 5√2
(c) √25 + √21
(d) √25 – 4

Directions (7-10):The bar graph shows the number of motorcycles of different brands sold by a dealer in a month. Study the diagram and answer the following questions.
बार ग्राफ एक डीलर द्वारा एक महीने में बेचे गए विभिन्न ब्रांडों की मोटरसाइकिलों की संख्या को दर्शाता है। आरेख का अध्ययन करें और निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के उत्तर दें।

Q7. Units sold of which Motorcycle brand were the second highest?
किस मोटरसाइकिल ब्रांड की बिकने वाली संख्या दूसरी सबसे अधिक थी?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) G
(d) D
Ans. (a)
Sol.
Unit sold of motorcycle brand B was highest.
Unit sold of motorcycle brand C was 2nd highest.

Q8. What is the ratio of units sold of brand A to that of brand C?
ब्रांड A और ब्रांड C की बिकने वाली मोटरसाइकिल का अनुपात क्या है?
(a) 9 : 14
(b) 14 : 9
(c) 11 :14
(d) 14 : 11
Ans. (a)
Sol. required ratio =180∶280
= 9: 14

Q9. Units sold of brand D was lesser than that of brand E by _______.
ब्रांड D की बिकने वाली संख्या _______ द्वारा ब्रांड E की तुलना में कम थीं।
(a) 37.20%
(b) 60%
(c) 42.80%
(d) 30%
Ans. (d)
Sol.
Required percentage =(200-140)/200×100
= 30%

Q10. If the average price of a Motorcycle sold by the dealer is Rs 1 lakh then what is the sales (in Rs lakhs) of all the motorcycles sold by the dealer in the month?
यदि डीलर द्वारा बेची गई मोटरसाइकिल की औसत कीमत 1 लाख रुपये है तो उस महीने में डीलर द्वारा बेची गई सभी मोटरसाइकिलों की बिक्री (लाख रुपये में) कितनी है?
(a) 150
(b) 1600
(c) 160
(d) 1500
Ans. (d)
Sol.
Sum of units sold of motorcycle brand
= 180 + 340 + 280 + 140 + 200 + 120 + 240
= 1500
Sales (in Rs 1 lakh) of all the motorcycles sold by the dealer
= 1500 × (1 lakh)
= 1500 lakhs

Q11. The length of the diagonal and the breadth of a rectangle is 13 cm and 5 cm respectively. Calculate its area (in cm²).
विकर्ण की लंबाई और एक आयत की चौड़ाई क्रमशः 13 सेमी और 5 सेमी है। इसका शेत्रफल (वर्ग सेमी में) ज्ञात करें.
(a) 60
(b) 120
(c) 37
(d) 74
Ans. (a)
Sol.
Length of diagonal of rectangle =√(l^2+b²)=13
& breadth = 5 cm
⇒ ℓ² + 25 = 169
ℓ² = 144
⇒ ℓ = 12 cm
Area of rectangle = ℓ × b = 12 × 5 = 60 cm²

Q12. X and Y together can do a piece of work in 30 days. Y and Z together can do the work in 20 days. X starts the work and works for 15 days then Y takes that work and works for 27 days. Finally Z finishes the remaining work in 9 days. In how many days Y alone can complete the entire work?
X और Y किसी कार्य को 30 दिनों में कर सकते हैं. Y और Z किसी कार्य को 20 दिनों में कर सकते है. X कार्य शुरू करता है और 15 दिनों तक कार्य करता है फिर Y उस कार्य को लेता है और 27 दिनों तक कार्य करता है। अंत में Z शेष कार्य को 9 दिनों में पूरा करता है। Y अकेला कितनी दिनों में कार्य पूरा कर सकता है?
(a) 60
(b)45
(c) 50
(d) 65
Ans.(a)
Sol.


∴ Y alone complete the entire work
=60/1=60days

Q13. A 220 meters long train takes 33 seconds to cross a 440 meters long bridge. How much time (in seconds) will the train take to cross a 350 meters long bridge?
440 मीटर लंबे पुल को पार करने में 220 मीटर लंबी ट्रेन को 33 सेकंड का समय लगता है। 350 मीटर लंबे पुल को पार करने में ट्रेन को (सेकंड में) कितना समय लगेगा?
(a) 28.5
(b)17.5
(c) 23.5
(d) 27.5
Ans.(a)
Sol.
Speed of train =(220+440)/33=660/33=20 m/s
Required time =(220+350)/20=570/20=28.5sec

Q14. If the interest is compounded half-yearly, then what will be the compound interest (in Rs) on a sum of Rs 10000 for 1 year at the rate of 10% per annum?
यदि ब्याज अर्धवार्षिक रूप से संयोजित किया जाता है, तो 10% प्रति वर्ष की दर से 1 वर्ष के लिए 10000 रुपये की राशि पर चक्रवृद्धि ब्याज (रु में) क्या होगा?
(a) 1250
(b) 525
(c) 1000
(d) 1025
Ans.(d)
Sol.
Interest is Compounded half-yearly,
⇒ R = R/2 = 10/2=5%
T = 2T = 2 × 1 = 2 years
Now, 10,000 —-( 5% )—– 500
500              25.
total Compound interest = 500 + 500 + 25 = Rs. 1025

Q15. Raj purchased two laptops, first for Rs 42500 and the second for Rs 36200. He sold first laptop at a profit of 12% and the second laptop at a loss of 12%. What is the overall profit or loss?
राज ने दो लैपटॉप खरीदे, पहला 42500 रुपये में और दूसरा 36200 रुपये में। उन्होंने पहला लैपटॉप 12% के लाभ पर और दूसरा लैपटॉप 12% की हानि पर बेचा। उसका कुल लाभ या हानि क्या है?
(a) Rs 756 profit/ लाभ
(b) Rs 756 loss/ हानि
(c) Rs 1512 profit/ लाभ
(d) Rs 1512 loss/ हानि
Ans.(a)
Sol.
Profit in Rs. from first laptop = 42500 × 12/100=5100
Loss in Rs. from 2nd laptop = 36200 × 12/100=4344
Overall profit = 5100 – 4344 = Rs. 756

 

Get Free Study Material For SSC Exams 2018-19

You may also like to read: