SSC CGL English One Word Substitution Quiz (Advanced Level): 21 November

Direction (1-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences

Q1. An irrational and intense fear of travel
(a) Gnosiophobia
(b) Podophobia
(c) Hodophobia
(d) Ombrophobia

Q2. Government by the populace
(a) Thearchy
(b) Ochlocracy
(c) Kakistocracy
(d) Oligarchy

Q3. A persistent, unwarranted and often irrational fear of pain
(a) Nyctophobia
(b) Taphephobia
(c) Eosophobia
(d) Agliophobia

Q4. The sound of dolphins
(a) Click
(b) Cluck
(c) Honk
(d) Cackle

Q5. A harsh-tempered or overbearing woman
(a) Heretic
(b) Coquette
(c) Sinhalese
(d) Termagant

Q6. (Of an elected body) having no political party with an overall majority
(a) Hung
(b) Hutch
(c) Canaille
(d) Ostler

Q7. One who loads and unloads ships
(a) Stevedore
(b) Sty
(c) Vandal
(d) Mien

Q8. A corrupt or depraved or wicked behavior or character
(a) Stymie
(b) Stalwart
(c) Savant
(d) Turpitude

Q9. An effusively enthusiastic or ecstatic, written or spoken expression of feeling
(a) Rhapsody
(b) Desolation
(c) Revulsion
(d) Nugatory

Q10. Fear of Crime
(a) Selaphobia
(b) Scelerophobia
(c) Batophobia
(d) Atelophobia

                                                        Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct choice.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD