SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions : 30th July_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions :...

SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions : 30th July

Dear aspirants,

As you all know, the upcoming months are lined up with various important exams like SSC CGL Mains 2018, so we are here to help you with the subject that is common to all of the given exams. We are providing daily quantitative aptitude quizzes, practice which will help you to score good marks in this section. We aim to provide the best study material to our readers with exam level questions to help them get used to the recent pattern. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.

Q1. What is the value of [(sin 7x – sin 5x)÷(cos 7x + cos 5x)] – [(cos 6x – cos 4x)÷(sin 6x + sin 4x)]?
[(sin 7x – sin 5x)÷(cos 7x + cos 5x)] – [(cos 6x – cos 4x)÷(sin 6x + sin 4x)] का मान ज्ञात करें
(a) 1
(b) 2 tan x
(c) tan 2 x
(d) tan (3x/2)

S1. Ans.(B)
Sol. GIVEN
SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions : 30th July_50.1
⇒ tan⁡x+tan⁡x=2 tan⁡x

Q2. Sin x +√3 cos x is maximum when
Sin x +√3 cos x का मान अधिकतम कब होगा?
(a) x = 30°
(b) x = 0°
(c) x = 45°
(d) x = 60°

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions : 30th July_60.1

Q3. What is the value of [(cos³ 2θ + 3 cos 2θ)÷(cos⁶ θ – sin⁶ θ)]?
[(cos³ 2θ + 3 cos 2θ)÷(cos⁶ θ – sin⁶ θ)] का मान ज्ञात करें
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 4
(d) 2

S3. Ans.(C)
Sol. GIVEN

SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions : 30th July_70.1

Q4. If sin4θ + cos4θ = 2sin2θcos2θ. θ is an acute angle, then value of (tanθ +cotθ) is
यदि sin4θ + cos4θ = 2sin2θcos2θ है. Θ एक न्यून कोण है, तो (tanθ +cotθ) का मान क्या होगा?
(a) √2
(b) 1
(c) 3/5
(d) 2

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Given,

SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions : 30th July_80.1

Q5. If θ be acute angle and cos θ =15/17, then the value of cot (90° – θ) is
यदि θ न्यून कोण है और cos θ =15/17, तो cot (90° – θ) का मान क्या है?
(a) (2√8)/15
(b) 8/15
(c) √2/17
(d) (8√2)/17

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given,
cosθ=15/17 ■(←@←) Base/Hypo
SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions : 30th July_90.1
SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions : 30th July_100.1

Q6. If a sinθ+bcosθ=c, then find the value of a cosθ-bsinθ
यदि a sinθ+bcosθ=c, तो cosθ-bsinθ का मान ज्ञात करें
(a) SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions : 30th July_110.1
(b) SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions : 30th July_120.1
(c) SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions : 30th July_130.1
(d) SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions : 30th July_140.1

S6. Ans.(c)

SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions : 30th July_150.1

SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions : 30th July_160.1

 

 

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) 4

S7. Ans.(b)

SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions : 30th July_170.1

Q8.

SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions : 30th July_180.1
(a) 7/12
(b) 1/2
(c) 5/12
(d) 1

S8. Ans.(a)
SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions : 30th July_190.1

Q9. The least value of 2sin²θ + 3cos²θ is :
2sin²θ + 3cos²θ का न्यूनतम मूल्य क्या है?
(a) 1/2
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. We known
a sin²θ + b cos²θ
If a < b, then minimum value = a
Here,
2 sin²θ + 3 cos²θ
∵ 3 > 2 → minimum value = 2

Q10.

 SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions : 30th July_200.1
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) cot A/2
(d) – 1

S10. Ans.(D)
Sol.
Value of

SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions : 30th July_210.1

 

SSC CGL Syllabus 2019: Check SSC CGL Syllabus for All Tiers

Check SSC CGL Tier 1 Expected Cut-off

You May Also Like To Read :

SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions : 30th July_220.1

SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions : 30th July_230.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?