Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home Quantitative Aptitude SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions : 30th July

SSC CGL Mains Trigonometry Questions : 30th July

Dear aspirants,

As you all know, the upcoming months are lined up with various important exams like SSC CGL Mains 2018, so we are here to help you with the subject that is common to all of the given exams. We are providing daily quantitative aptitude quizzes, practice which will help you to score good marks in this section. We aim to provide the best study material to our readers with exam level questions to help them get used to the recent pattern. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.

About Course:

About SSC Maha Pack

If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.

SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, Stenographer, MTS, Selection Post and GD Constable, etc.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more…

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
7999 571/month
BUY NOW

Q1. What is the value of [(sin 7x – sin 5x)÷(cos 7x + cos 5x)] – [(cos 6x – cos 4x)÷(sin 6x + sin 4x)]?
[(sin 7x – sin 5x)÷(cos 7x + cos 5x)] – [(cos 6x – cos 4x)÷(sin 6x + sin 4x)] का मान ज्ञात करें
(a) 1
(b) 2 tan x
(c) tan 2 x
(d) tan (3x/2)

S1. Ans.(B)
Sol. GIVEN

⇒ tan⁡x+tan⁡x=2 tan⁡x

Q2. Sin x +√3 cos x is maximum when
Sin x +√3 cos x का मान अधिकतम कब होगा?
(a) x = 30°
(b) x = 0°
(c) x = 45°
(d) x = 60°

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q3. What is the value of [(cos³ 2θ + 3 cos 2θ)÷(cos⁶ θ – sin⁶ θ)]?
[(cos³ 2θ + 3 cos 2θ)÷(cos⁶ θ – sin⁶ θ)] का मान ज्ञात करें
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 4
(d) 2

S3. Ans.(C)
Sol. GIVEN

Q4. If sin4θ + cos4θ = 2sin2θcos2θ. θ is an acute angle, then value of (tanθ +cotθ) is
यदि sin4θ + cos4θ = 2sin2θcos2θ है. Θ एक न्यून कोण है, तो (tanθ +cotθ) का मान क्या होगा?
(a) √2
(b) 1
(c) 3/5
(d) 2

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Given,

Q5. If θ be acute angle and cos θ =15/17, then the value of cot (90° – θ) is
यदि θ न्यून कोण है और cos θ =15/17, तो cot (90° – θ) का मान क्या है?
(a) (2√8)/15
(b) 8/15
(c) √2/17
(d) (8√2)/17

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given,
cosθ=15/17 ■(←@←) Base/Hypo

Q6. If a sinθ+bcosθ=c, then find the value of a cosθ-bsinθ
यदि a sinθ+bcosθ=c, तो cosθ-bsinθ का मान ज्ञात करें
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)

S6. Ans.(c)

 

 

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) 4

S7. Ans.(b)

Q8.


(a) 7/12
(b) 1/2
(c) 5/12
(d) 1

S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. The least value of 2sin²θ + 3cos²θ is :
2sin²θ + 3cos²θ का न्यूनतम मूल्य क्या है?
(a) 1/2
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. We known
a sin²θ + b cos²θ
If a < b, then minimum value = a
Here,
2 sin²θ + 3 cos²θ
∵ 3 > 2 → minimum value = 2

Q10.

 
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) cot A/2
(d) – 1

S10. Ans.(D)
Sol.
Value of

 

SSC CGL Syllabus 2019: Check SSC CGL Syllabus for All Tiers

Check SSC CGL Tier 1 Expected Cut-off

You May Also Like To Read :

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD