SSC CGL Mains Mensuration Questions : 31st July_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CGL Mains Mensuration Questions :...

SSC CGL Mains Mensuration Questions : 31st July

Dear aspirants,

As you all know, the upcoming months are lined up with various important exams like SSC CGL Mains 2018, so we are here to help you with the subject that is common to all of the given exams. We are providing daily quantitative aptitude quizzes, practice which will help you to score good marks in this section. We aim to provide the best study material to our readers with exam level questions to help them get used to the recent pattern. Attempt this quiz and check your preparation.

Q1. A metal sphere, 14 cm in diameter, is dropped into a rectangular cistern whose base measures 49 cm × 44/3 cm. If the sphere is totally submerged, by how much will surface of the water be raised.
14 सेमी व्यास धातु के गोले को 49 सेमी × 44/3 सेमी आधार माप की टंकी में डाला जाता है. यदि गोला पूरी तरह से उसमें डूब जाता है, तो पानी की सतह कितनी ऊपर उठ जाएगी?

SSC CGL Mains Mensuration Questions : 31st July_50.1

(a) 2 cm
(b) 1 cm
(c) 4 cm
(d) 3 cm

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

SSC CGL Mains Mensuration Questions : 31st July_60.1
Q2. In the given figure, in a right angle triangle ABC, AB = 12 cm and AC = 15 cm. A square is inscribed in the triangle. One of the vertices of square coincides with the vertex of triangle. What is the maximum possible area (in cm²) of the square ?
दी गयी आकृति में, समकोण त्रिभुज ABC में, AB = 12 सेमी और AC = 15 सेमी है. एक वर्ग को त्रिभुज के अंदर अंकित किया जाता है. वर्ग का एक कोना और त्रिभुज का एक कोना समान है. वर्ग का अधिकतम संभव क्षेत्रफल (सेमी2 में) क्या होगा?

(a) 1296/49
(b) 25
(c) 1225/36
(d) 1225/64

S2. Ans.(A)
Sol.
GIVEN
AB=12, AC=15 hence by triplets 9,12,15
BC=9 & ABC Is a right angled triangle ,if a square of maximum area is to be constructed then its fourth vertex is on hypotenuse as shown in figure

SSC CGL Mains Mensuration Questions : 31st July_70.1

 

Q3. The area of an isosceles trapezium is 90 cm² and the height is 5/9th of the sum of its parallel sides. If the ratio of the length of the parallel sides is 4 : 5, then the length of a diagonal (in cm) is
समद्विबाहु समलम्ब का शेत्रफल 90 सेमी2 है और ऊंचाई इसकी समानांतर भुजाओं के योग का 5/9 था. यदि समानांतर भुजाओं की लम्बाई का अनुपात 4:5 है, विकर्ण की लम्बाई (सेमी में) क्या है?
(a) 2√137
(b) √181
(c) 9√5
(d) 18√3

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

SSC CGL Mains Mensuration Questions : 31st July_80.1

Q4. A rectangular tank is 45 m long and 26 m broad. Water flows into it through a pipe whose cross-section is 13 cm^2, at the rate of 9 km/hour. How much will the level of the water rise in the tank in 15 min ?
एक आयताकार टैंक 45 मीटर लंबा और 26 मीटर चौड़ा है। 13 सेमी2 क्रॉस-सेक्शन औए 9 किमी / घंटा की दर से पाइप के माध्यम से पानी इसमें बहता है. 15 मिनट में टैंक में पानी का स्तर कितना बढ़ जाएगा?
(a) 0.0016 m
(b) 0.0020 m
(c) 0.0025 m
(d) 0.0018 m

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

SSC CGL Mains Mensuration Questions : 31st July_90.1

Q5. A rectangular sheet of paper, 36 cm × 22 cm, is rolled along its breadth to form a cylinder. Find the volume of the cylinder so formed.
36 सेमी × 22 सेमी की कागज की एक आयताकार शीट को एक सिलेंडर बनाने के लिए इसकी चौड़ाई के साथ रोल किया जाता है. निर्मित सिलेंडर का आयतन ज्ञात कीजिए.
(a) 2682 cm^3
(b) 6822 cm^3
(c) 2782 cm^3
(d) 1386 cm^3

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Let ABCD be the rectangular sheet whose length = AD = 36 cm
Breadth = AB = 22 cm
The sheet is rolled along its breadth AB to from the cylinder BCKL
So, height = h = BC = 36 cm
Circumference; 2πr = AB = 22 cm

SSC CGL Mains Mensuration Questions : 31st July_100.1

Q6. In the given figure, PQRS is a square of side 8 cm. ∠PQO = 60°. What is the area (in cm²) of the triangle POQ ?
दी गयी आकृति में, PQRS एक वर्ग है जिसकी भुजा का माप 8 सेमी है. ∠PQO = 60°. त्रिभुज POQ का शेत्रफल (सेमी2 में) क्या है?

SSC CGL Mains Mensuration Questions : 31st July_110.1
(a) 32√3
(b) 24[(√3) – 1]
(c) 48[(√3) – 1]
(d) 16[3 – (√3)]

S6. Ans.(D)
Sol. A square PQRS with side 8 and ∠PQO = 60 are given

SSC CGL Mains Mensuration Questions : 31st July_120.1

SSC CGL Mains Mensuration Questions : 31st July_130.1

Q7. The area of a rhombus is 3675 square cm and one of its diagonals is one-sixth the other in length. Then length(in cm) of its larger diagonals is
एक समचतुर्भुज का क्षेत्रफल 3675 वर्ग सेमी है और इसका एक विकर्ण दूसरे विकर्ण के लम्बाई का एक छठा है। तो इसके बड़े विकर्ण की लंबाई (सेमी में) क्या है?
(a) 35
(b) 210
(c) 90
(d) 13

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

SSC CGL Mains Mensuration Questions : 31st July_140.1

Q8. A right angled triangle of which the sides containing the right angles are 36 cm and 15 cm is made to turn round on its longer side. Find the curved surface area of the solid so generated
एक समकोण त्रिभुज, जिसके समकोण सम्‍मिलित भुजाएँ 36 सेमी और 15 सेमी है, इसे इसकी लम्बी भुजा पर गोल घुमाया जाता है। ठोस के वक्र प्रष्ठीय क्षेत्रफल का पता लगाएं।
(a) 2220 cm^2
(b) 2210 cm^2
(c) 1836.9 cm^2
(d) 2120 cm^2

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

SSC CGL Mains Mensuration Questions : 31st July_150.1

Q9. In the given figure, two squares of sides 8 cm and 20 cm are given. What is the area (in cm²) of the shaded part ?
दी गयी आकृति में, 8 सेमी और 20 सेमी के दो वर्ग दिय गए हैं. छायांकित भाग का शेत्रफल (सेमी2 में) क्या है?

(a) 120/7
(b) 160/7
(c) 180/7
(d) 240/13

SSC CGL Mains Mensuration Questions : 31st July_160.1

S9. Ans.(B)
Sol. TWO square of side 20 & 8 as shown by diagram

SSC CGL Mains Mensuration Questions : 31st July_170.1

SSC CGL Mains Mensuration Questions : 31st July_180.1

Q10. A right pyramid stand on a rectangular base 32 cm long and 10 cm in width. If the height of the pyramid is 12 cm. Find its whole surface area.
एक लम्ब पिरामिड, 32 सेमी लंबे और 10 सेमी चौड़े एक आयताकार आधार पर खड़ा है। यदि पिरामिड की ऊंचाई 12 सेमी है। इसका पूर्ण सतह क्षेत्रफल ज्ञात कीजिए।
(a) 933 cm^2
(b) 936 cm^2
(c) 934 cm^2
(d) 935 cm^2

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Let OABCD be the right pyramid on a rectangular base ABCD

SSC CGL Mains Mensuration Questions : 31st July_190.1

SSC CGL Mains Mensuration Questions : 31st July_200.1

SSC CGL Syllabus 2019: Check SSC CGL Syllabus for All Tiers

Check SSC CGL Tier 1 Expected Cut-off

You May Also Like To Read :

SSC CGL Mains Mensuration Questions : 31st July_210.1

SSC CGL Mains Mensuration Questions : 31st July_220.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?