SSC CGL English Idioms and Phrases Quiz: 28 Feb

Study Plan for SSC CGL 2018-19 Exam by SSCADDA is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in the Examination. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Idioms and Phrases Quiz with Solutions to make your practice effective. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Direction(1-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q1. A hill of beans
(a) Pivotal part
(b) A correct account
(c) A thing of little value
(d) A source of amusement

Show Answer

S1. Ans.(c)

 

Q2. To die in shoes
(a) To be murdered
(b) To be excessively excited
(c) To suicide
(d) To die because of illness

Show Answer

S2. Ans.(a)

 

Q3. Plain as pike staff
(a) Dull
(b) Very obvious
(c) Lifeless
(d) Mysterious

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b)

 

Q4. Run down
(a) Criticize
(b) Cheerful
(c) Compromise
(d) To be defeated

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a)

 

Q5. Brain sauce
(a) Foolish
(b) Wisdom
(c) Mentally ill
(d) To hit someone on head

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b)

 

Q6. Settle a score
(a) Within a short time
(b) Take revenge
(c) Inadequate comfort
(d) Pay attention

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b)

 

Q7. In the dock
(a) On trial in court
(b) Remain popular
(c) Become fixed
(d) To stimulate

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(a)

 

Q8. To the fore
(a) Indulge in pleasant memories
(b) To prevent
(c) Bring to completion
(d) In a leading position

Show Answer

S8. Ans.(d)

 

Q9. Pull a fast one
(a) To find an easier method to solve others’ problems
(b) To deceive or trick someone
(c) To make a decision in a hurry
(d) To not follow what everyone else is doing

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Expostulate: express strong disapproval/disagreement.
Laud: praise a person or their achievements highly.
Hence Expostulate and Laud are antonyms to each other.

 

Q10. Squares off
(a) To walk casually through something or some place
(b) To get ready for an argument or a fight
(c) To not do something immediately
(d) To win honor

Show Answer


S10. Ans.(b)

 

Q11. Not give a toss
(a) To not care about something
(b) An expression or gesture of approval
(c) Not to fall for someone’s trap
(d) Not to think about one’s own past failure

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a)

 

Q12. Look over one’s shoulder
(a) Watch for danger or threats to oneself
(b) To ignore a person’s request
(c) To be obsessed with one’s own semblance
(d) To take attention or credit away from someone else

Show Answer

S12. Ans.(a)

 

Q13. Hand over fist
(a) To be dexterous
(b) To do something that prevents an activity from continuing
(c) To announce your intention of entering a competition
(d) At a very fast pace

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(d)

Q14. Running sore
(a) A source of wealth
(b) A constant source of trouble
(c) To participate in a big venture
(d) To buy things in a hurry

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b)

Q15. Gall and wormwood
(a) Useful
(b) Hateful
(c) Useless
(d) Hard to digest

Show Answer

S15. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read: 
 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?