SSC CGL GA Question Based on memory based 05 march 2020

Q1. During whose reign the capital of Magadh was shifted from Rajagriha to Patliputra?
(a) Udayin
(b) Bimbisara
(c) Mahapadma
(d) Ashoka

Q2.Which one is competent to amend the law relating to Indian citizenship?
(a) President
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Parliament
(d) Supreme Court

Q3.What is rank of India in Brand Finance Nation ranking 2019?
(a)10th
(b)6th
(c)8th
(d)7th

Q4. The Ministry of Railways and the Department of Science and Technology launch pilot project Industry 4.0 with the help of which institute-
(a) IIT Patna
(b) IIT Kanpur
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIT Guwahati

Q5. Ajatshatru was the son of?
(a) Bimbisara
(b) Bindusara
(c) Chandragupta Maurya
(d) Ashoka

Q6.Which of the following dynasty is associated to Post Gupta period?
(a) Rashtrakutas
(b) Kanva
(c) Shunga
(d)Maurya

Q7.Gupta Dynasty implied which tax on sale and purchase of lands.?
(a) Kara
(b) Shulka
(c) Udinanga
(d) Klipta

Q8.Which of the following helps in maintaining equal pressure on our ear?
(a) Eustachian tube
(b) Tympanic membrane
(c) Auricle
(d)None of the above

Q9. “Capitalism” refers to?
(a) The use of market
(b) Government ownership of capital
(c) Private ownership of capital goods
(d) Private ownership of homes & cars

Q10.Which Indian is conferred with First International Shooting Federation Blue Cross Award?
(a) Rahi Sarnobat
(b) Gagan Narang
(c) Abhinav Bindra
(d) Anjum Moudgil

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

you may also like to read:

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD