SSC CGL English Vocabulary Quiz for Beginners: 4th January 2020

Direction (1-5): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. CONSIGNEE
(a) Delegate
(b) Representative
(c) Nominee
(d) Messenger

Q2. TRAMP
(a) Wanderer
(b) Cheater
(c) Seller
(d) Pilgrim

Q3. CONTEMPLATION
(a) Consideration
(b) Mutilation
(c) Deliberation
(d) Sophistication

Q4. QUIVER
(a) Quarrel
(b) Quicken
(c) Worry
(d) Tremble

Q5. IRREVERENCE
(a) Disrespect
(b) Cruelty
(c) Kindness
(d) Invalidity

Direction (6-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q6. STARK

(a) Mild
(b) Gruff
(c) Rugged
(d) Mulish

Q7. OUTLANDISH
(a) Quirky
(b) Atypical
(c) Conventional
(d) Crotchety

Q8. RENAISSANCE
(a) Decadence
(b) Pestilence
(c) Prehistory
(d) Immorality

Q9. HEGEMONY
(a) Renowned
(b) Unpopular
(c) Notorious
(d) Subordination

Q10. ADO
(a) Urban
(b) Arable
(c) Bright
(d) Quietude

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Consignee: the person or company to whom goods or documents are officially sent or delivered.
Representative: a person chosen or appointed to act or speak for another or others, in particular.
Nominee: a person or company, not the owner, in whose name a stock, bond, or company is registered.
Hence Option C is the correct choice.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tramp: a person who travels from place to place on foot in search of work or as a vagrant.
Wanderer: a person who roams about without a fixed route or destination.
Hence Option A is the correct choice.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Contemplation: serious and quiet thought for a period of time.
Consideration: careful thought, typically over a period of time.
Hence Option A is the correct choice.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Quiver: tremble or shake with a slight rapid motion.
Hence Option D is the correct choice.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Irreverence: a lack of respect for people or things that are generally taken seriously.
Disrespect: lack of respect or courtesy.
Hence Option A is the correct choice.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Stark: harsh and threatening in manner or appearance.
Mild: gentle in nature or behavior; not severe.
Mulish: unreasonably and inflexibly obstinate.
Hence Option A is the correct choice.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Outlandish: strange and unusual.
Conventional: common and ordinary; not unusual.
Crotchety: very grumpy or unpleasant.
Hence Option C is the correct choice.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Renaissance: a period of growth and activity in the areas of art, literature, and ideas.
Decadence: a period of decline.
Hence Option A is the correct choice.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hegemony: leadership or dominance, especially by one state or social group over others.
Subordination: the act of giving someone or something less importance or power.
Hence Option D is the correct choice.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ado: a state of noisy, confused activity.
Quietude: a state of stillness, calmness, and quiet in a person or place.
Arable: used or suitable for growing crops.
Hence Option D is the correct choice.

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?