SSC CGL English Vocabulary Quiz for Beginners: 16 November

Direction (1-2): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q1. To cast aspersions
(a) to act as the pillar of support
(b) to raise aspirations
(c) to make unpleasant remarks
(d) to dissolve all the differences

Q2. To get the runaround
(a) to stop annoying or bothering someone
(b) to get started
(c) to be given misleading or evasive information
(d) to drink alcohol and begin to feel intoxicated

Direction (3-5): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q3. CONTEMPLATION
(a) Consideration
(b) Mutilation
(c) Deliberation
(d) Sophistication

Q4. QUIVER
(a) Quarrel
(b) Quicken
(c) Worry
(d) Tremble

Q5. IRREVERENCE
(a) Disrespect
(b) Cruelty
(c) Kindness
(d) Invalidity

Direction (6-7): In the following questions, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

Q6.
(a) Sobriety
(b) Emend
(c) Scurilous
(d) Ephemeral
L1Difficulty 2.5
QTags Vocabulary|spelling

Q7.
(a) Janitor
(b) Ordinarily
(c) Insobreity
(d) Psychometric
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Vocabulary|spelling

Direction (8-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

Q8. TRITE
(a) Hackneyed
(b) Impressive
(c) Vapid
(d) Cliché

Q9. HEGEMONY
(a) renowned
(b) unpopular
(c) notorious
(d) subordination
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Vocabulary|Antonym

Q10. ADO
(a) Urban
(b) Arable
(c) Bright
(d) Quietude
L1Difficulty 2.5
QTags Vocabulary|Antonym

Solutions:-

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct meaning.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct meaning.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Contemplation: serious and quiet thought for a period of time.
Consideration: careful thought, typically over a period of time.
Hence Contemplation and Consideration are synonyms to each other.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Quiver: tremble or shake with a slight rapid motion.
Hence Quiver and Tremble are synonyms to each other.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Irreverence: a lack of respect for people or things that are generally taken seriously.
Disrespect: lack of respect or courtesy.
Hence Irreverence and Disrespect are synonyms to each other.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Scurrilous is the correct spelling.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Insobriety is the correct spelling.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Trite: Lacking originality or freshness; dull on account of overuse.
Hence the correct antonym is ‘Impressive’.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hegemony: leadership or dominance, especially by one state or social group over others.
Subordination: the act of giving someone or something less importance or power.
Hence the correct antonym is ‘Subordination’

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ado: a state of noisy, confused activity.
Quietude: a state of stillness, calmness, and quiet in a person or place.
Arable: used or suitable for growing crops.
Hence the correct antonym is ‘Quietude’.

Subscribe our YouTube Cannel SSC ADDA : SSC CGL, SSC CPO, CHSL, RRB NTPC and JE and learn Most Important Idioms & One Word Substitution for SSC Exams 2019

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD