SSC CGL English Vocabulary Quiz (Advanced level): 4th January 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CGL English Vocabulary Quiz (Advanced...

SSC CGL English Vocabulary Quiz (Advanced level): 4th January 2020

Directions (1-5): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. PERDITION
(a) Garrison
(b) Acclamation
(c) Damnation
(d) Ransom

Q2. MIDDLING
(a) Mediocre
(b) Massive
(c) Maudlin
(d) Minx

Q3. FEIGNED
(a) Pretended
(b) Invested
(c) Developed
(d) Failed

Q4. AFFECTATION
(a) Adverse
(b) Artificiality
(c) Transparency
(d) Proficiency

Q5. STIFLE
(a) Starve
(b) Stumble
(c) Smother
(d) Stagger

Directions (6-10): Each question below consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most opposite in meaning to the words in capital letters.

Q6. OUTLANDISH
(a) Modern
(b) Moderate
(c) Disrespectful
(d) Coward

Q7. SUPPLICATE
(a) short of supply
(b) To be arrogant
(c) To be tolerant
(d) To act foolish

Q8. VOLITION
(a) Pretext
(b) Unwillingness
(c) Compliance
(d) Interlude

Q9. DEFERENTIAL
(a) Discount
(b) Differences
(c) Preconception
(d) Impolite

Q10. PAROCHIAL
(a) Open-minded
(b) Temporary
(c) Irrelevant
(d) Disinclination

Solution

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Perdition: the state of being in hell forever as punishment after death.
Damnation: condemnation to eternal punishment in hell.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Middling: moderate or average in size, amount, or rank.
Mediocre: of only average quality; not very good.
Minx: an impudent, cunning, or boldly flirtatious girl or young woman.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Feign: pretend to be affected by (a feeling, state, or injury).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Affectation: behavior, speech, or writing that is pretentious and designed to impress.
Artificiality: the quality of being contrived or false.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stifle: make (someone) unable to breathe properly; suffocate.
Smother: kill (someone) by covering their nose and mouth so that they suffocate.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Outlandish: strikingly out of the ordinary; bizarre.
Modern: designed and made using the most recent ideas and method.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Supplicate: ask or beg for something earnestly or humbly.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Volition: the faculty or power of using one’s will.
Unwillingness: the quality or state of being unwilling to do something.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Deferential: showing deference; respectful.
Impolite: not having or showing good manners; rude.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Parochial: having a limited or narrow outlook or scope.

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

SSC CGL English Vocabulary Quiz (Advanced level): 4th January 2020_50.1

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?