SSC CGL English Vocabulary Quiz (Advanced level): 16 November

Direction (1-5): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. STAUNCH
(a) Loyal
(b) Malignant
(c) Greedy
(d) Wise
L1Difficulty 3

Q2. INADVERTENT
(a) Lush
(b) Unintentional
(c) Insane
(d) Rough

Q3. TRUMPERY
(a) Falsehood
(b) Reality
(c) Adapt
(d) Disperse

Q4. CONSIGNEE
(a) Delegate
(b) Representative
(c) Nominee
(d) Messenger

Q5. TRAMP
(a) Wanderer
(b) Cheater
(c) Seller
(d) Pilgrim

Direction (6-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

Q6. EFFICACIOUS
(a) Jolly
(b) Ineffective
(c) Massive
(d) Eternity

Q7. OVERT
(a) Hidden
(b) Happy
(c) Apparent
(d) Explicit

Q8. DISHEVELLED
(a) Untidy
(b) Tidy
(c) Disordered
(d) Hardened

Q9. RANCID
(a) Fresh
(b) Stale
(c) Tasteless
(d) Contract

Q10. SAPIENT
(a) Imbecile
(b) Sage
(c) Perceptive
(d) Discerning

Solutions:-

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Staunch: very loyal and committed in attitude.
Hence the correct synonym is ‘Loyal’.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Inadvertent: not resulting from or achieved through deliberate planning.
Hence the correct synonym is ‘Unintentional’.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Trumpery: Showy but worthless.
Hence the correct synonym is ‘Falsehood’.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Consignee: the person or company to whom goods or documents are officially sent or delivered.
Representative: a person chosen or appointed to act or speak for another or others, in particular.
Nominee: a person or company, not the owner, in whose name a stock, bond, or company is registered.
Hence the correct synonym is ‘Nominee’.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tramp: a person who travels from place to place on foot in search of work or as a vagrant.
Wanderer: a person who roams about without a fixed route or destination.
Hence the correct synonym is ‘Wanderer’.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Efficacious: Successful in producing a desired or intended result; effective.
Hence “Efficacious’ & ‘Ineffective are’ antonyms to each other.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Overt: done or shown openly; plainly apparent.
Hence ‘Overt’ and ‘Hidden’ are antonyms to each other.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dishevelled: Untidy; disordered.
Hence, Disheveled & Tidy are antonyms to each other.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rancid: smelling or tasting unpleasant as a result of being old and stale.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sapient: having or showing deep understanding and intelligent application of knowledge.
Imbecile: stupid; idiotic.

Subscribe our YouTube Cannel SSC ADDA : SSC CGL, SSC CPO, CHSL, RRB NTPC and JE and learn Active Passive Voice for SSC Exams 2019

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD