Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CGL English Synonyms Quiz (Advanced...

SSC CGL English Synonyms Quiz (Advanced level)28 December 2019

Q1. CHIMERA
(a) Reality
(b) Mirage
(c) Prolix
(d) Terse

Q2. RAMPANT
(a) Restrained
(b) Comprehensible
(c) Unbridled
(d) Complementary

Q3. FAUX
(a) True
(b) Sham
(c) Noise
(d) Roasted

Q4. RAPT
(a) Doleful
(b) Ecstatic
(c) Demolish
(d) Build

Q5. COMPENDIUM
(a) Summary
(b) Dullness
(c) Capability
(d) Antipathy

Q6. BOUFFANT
(a) Braid
(b) Barren
(c) Hirsute
(d) Glabrous

Q7. IDYLLIC
(a) Paucity
(b) Peaceful
(c) Profusion
(d) Copiousness

Q8. FURBISH
(a) Command
(b) Ruin
(c) Restore
(d) Pale

Q9. RANKLE
(a) Quiet
(b) Lapse
(c) Bother
(d) Infinite

Q10. GINGERLY
(a) Cautiously
(b) Timidly
(c) Freeze
(d) Graceful

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chimera: A thing which is hoped for but is illusory or impossible to achieve.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rampant: flourishing or spreading unchecked.
Unbridled: uncontrolled; unconstrained.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Faux: not genuine; fake or false.
Sham: not genuine.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rapt: completely fascinated or absorbed by what one is seeing or hearing.
Ecstatic: feeling or expressing overwhelming happiness or joyful excitement.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Compendium: a collection of concise but detailed information about a particular subject, especially in a book or other publication.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bouffant: (of a person’s hair) styled so as to stand out from the head in a rounded shape.
Braid: a length of hair made up of three or more interlaced strands.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Idyllic: like an idyll; extremely happy, peaceful, or picturesque.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Furbish: To renovate, polish or give a fresh look.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rankle: of a comment or fact) cause continuing annoyance or resentment.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gingerly: in a careful or cautious manner.

 

 

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

SSC CGL English Synonyms Quiz (Advanced level) 28 December 2019_50.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

SSC CGL English Synonyms Quiz (Advanced level) 28 December 2019_70.1

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

SSC CGL English Synonyms Quiz (Advanced level) 28 December 2019_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *