SSC CGL English Synonyms Quiz (Advanced level)28 December 2019

Q1. CHIMERA
(a) Reality
(b) Mirage
(c) Prolix
(d) Terse

Q2. RAMPANT
(a) Restrained
(b) Comprehensible
(c) Unbridled
(d) Complementary

Q3. FAUX
(a) True
(b) Sham
(c) Noise
(d) Roasted

Q4. RAPT
(a) Doleful
(b) Ecstatic
(c) Demolish
(d) Build

Q5. COMPENDIUM
(a) Summary
(b) Dullness
(c) Capability
(d) Antipathy

Q6. BOUFFANT
(a) Braid
(b) Barren
(c) Hirsute
(d) Glabrous

Q7. IDYLLIC
(a) Paucity
(b) Peaceful
(c) Profusion
(d) Copiousness

Q8. FURBISH
(a) Command
(b) Ruin
(c) Restore
(d) Pale

Q9. RANKLE
(a) Quiet
(b) Lapse
(c) Bother
(d) Infinite

Q10. GINGERLY
(a) Cautiously
(b) Timidly
(c) Freeze
(d) Graceful

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chimera: A thing which is hoped for but is illusory or impossible to achieve.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rampant: flourishing or spreading unchecked.
Unbridled: uncontrolled; unconstrained.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Faux: not genuine; fake or false.
Sham: not genuine.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rapt: completely fascinated or absorbed by what one is seeing or hearing.
Ecstatic: feeling or expressing overwhelming happiness or joyful excitement.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Compendium: a collection of concise but detailed information about a particular subject, especially in a book or other publication.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bouffant: (of a person’s hair) styled so as to stand out from the head in a rounded shape.
Braid: a length of hair made up of three or more interlaced strands.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Idyllic: like an idyll; extremely happy, peaceful, or picturesque.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Furbish: To renovate, polish or give a fresh look.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rankle: of a comment or fact) cause continuing annoyance or resentment.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gingerly: in a careful or cautious manner.

 

 

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?