SSC CGL English Synonyms Quiz: 2 March

Study Plan for SSC CGL 2018-19 Exam by SSCADDA is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in the Examination. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Synonyms Quiz with Solutions to make your practice effective. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Direction (1-15): In the following question, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

Directions (1-15) Choose among the following that best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. Ravish
(a) Repulse
(b) Enthrall
(c) Offend
(d) Depress

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Ravish means fill (someone) with intense delight; enrapture and Enthrall means capture the fascinated attention of.

 

Q2. Fossilize
(a) Amalgamate
(b) Dissolve
(c) Flex
(d) Liquefy

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Fossilize: to preserve an animal or plant so that it becomes fossil. It is used in a context where dead of plants and animal got collected to become fossil.
Amalgamate: combine or unite to form one organization or structure.

 

Q3. Depict
(a) Conceal
(b) Distort
(c) Characterize
(d) Suppress

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Depict: to describe.
Characterize: to describe the distinctive nature.

 

Q4. Redundancy
(a) Absence
(b) Dearth
(c) Paucity
(d) Excess

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Redundancy means the state of being not or no longer needed or useful and excess an amount of something that is more than necessary, permitted, or desirable.

 

Q5. Inhibitor
(a) Advocate
(b) Subsidy
(c) Avoidance
(d) Compensation

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Inhibitor means a thing which inhibits someone or something and avoidance means the action of keeping away from or not doing something.

 

Q6. Stupor
(a) Sensibility
(b) Slumber
(c) Liveliness
(d) Consciousness

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Stupor means a state of near-unconsciousness or insensibility and Slumber means sleep.

 

Q7. Subtle
(a) Harsh
(b) Open
(c) Ignorant
(d) Understated

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Subtle means so delicate or precise as to be difficult to analyse or describe and understated means presented or expressed in a subtle and effective way.

 

Q8. Dignity
(a) decency
(b) immoral
(c) primacy
(d) chagrin

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Dignity means the state or quality of being worthy of honor or respect and decency means behavior that conforms to accepted standards of morality or respectability.

 

Q9. Defecate
(a) chaff
(b) quench
(c) ingest
(d) secrete

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Defecate means discharge faeces from the body and secrete means (of a cell, gland, or organ) produce and discharge (a substance).

 

 
Q10. Eminent
(a) obscure
(b) common
(c) renowned
(d) phenomenal

Show Answer


Ans.(c)
Sol. Eminent means (of a person) famous and respected within a sphere and renowned means famous for something.

 

Q11. Snatch
(a) detonate
(b) bequeath
(c) confer
(d) wrench

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Snatch means to take something or someone away by force.
Wrench means to pull and twist something suddenly or violently away from its position.

 

Q12. Splinter
(a) stub
(b) share
(c) chip
(d) friction

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Splinter means a small, thin, sharp piece of wood, glass, or similar material broken off from a larger piece. Hence chip is the correct choice.

 

Q13. Spartan
(a) garish
(b) forgiven
(c) civilized
(d) brave

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Spartan means simple and severe with no comfort. Hence brave is the correct choice.

Q14. Astonish
(a) mundane
(b) empress
(c) overwhelm
(d) calm

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Astonish means surprise or impress (someone) greatly and overwhelm means have a strong emotional effect on.

Q15. Gaudy
(a) modest
(b) showy
(c) refined
(d) sophisticated

Show Answer

Ans.(b)
Sol. Gaudy means extravagantly bright or showy, typically to be tasteless.

You may also like to read: