SSC CGL English Sentence Rearrangement Quiz: 16 March

Study Plan for SSC CGL 2018-19 Exam by SSCADDA is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in the Examination. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Sentence Rearrangement Quiz with Solutions to make your practice effective. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Direction (1-15): The questions below consist of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

Q1. There was no need to
P-set a watch, for we had nothing
Q-to fear from anybody or
R-anything in that vast untenanted plain
(a) RQP
(b) RPQ
(c) QRP
(d) PQR

Show Answer

S1. Ans.(d)

 

Q2. This idea, however startling it may at
P-first appear, is quite in accordance, as
Q-before stated, with the analogy of changes
R-now going on in certain regions of the globe
(a) RQP
(b) PQR
(c) RPQ
(d) QRP

Show Answer

S2. Ans.(b)

 

Q3. Our only enemies were
P-heat, thirst, and flies, but far
Q-from man or beast than that awful trinity
R-rather would I have faced any danger
(a) PQR
(b) RQP
(c) PRQ
(d) RPQ

Show Answer

S3. Ans.(c)

 

Q4. Thus, I stand on a
P-hill and watch a laborer
Q-upon the distant railway
R-striking with his sledge
(a) PQR
(b) PRQ
(d) RQP
(d) RPQ

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b)

 

Q5. Then there came faint rays of primrose
P-light that changed presently to golden
Q-bars, through which the dawn
R-glided out across the desert
(a) RQP
(b) PQR
(c) RPQ
(d) QRP

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b)

 

Q6. It seemed to them far easier to conceive
P-that the water had gone down, than
Q-that solid land had risen
R-upward into its present position
(a) PQR
(b) RQP
(c) RPQ
(d) QRP

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a)

 

Q7. We drank a little and flung
P-soon were all asleep
Q-sand, thoroughly tired out, and
R-ourselves down on the
(a) RPQ
(b) QRP
(c) QPR
(d) RQP

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d)

 

Q8. Aqueous rocks of equal
P-exhibit in like manner a stratification nearly undisturbed
Q-over the lake-district of North America, and
R-antiquity extend for hundreds of miles
(a) RQP
(b) RPQ
(c) QRP
(d) QPR

Show Answer

S8. Ans.(a)

 

Q9. Now I just have to keep my
P-place and not let that scrawny
Q-guy with gelled
R-hair edge in front of me
(a) QRP
(b) PQR
(c) RPQ
(d) PRQ

Show Answer

S9. Ans.(b)

 

Q10. The idea of a standard time
P-lives that we often take it for
Q-zone has become so integral to our
R-granted and assume it to be a part of natural phenomena
(a) RQP
(b) PQR
(c) QRP
(d) QPR

Show Answer

S10. Ans.(d)

 

Q11. Evidently it was too
P-of a deadly-looking cobra or
Q-two we saw no reptiles
R-dry for game, and with the exception
(a) QRP
(b) QPR
(c) PRQ
(d) RPQ

Show Answer

S11. Ans.(d)

 

Q12. Some of these
P-height of more than
Q-2000 feet above the sea
R-rocks rise to the
(a) QRP
(b) RPQ
(c) QPR
(d) PRQ

Show Answer

S12. Ans.(b)

 

Q13. It had been three o’clock in the afternoon
P-find our bearers
Q-before we woke, to
R-preparing to return
(a) QPR
(b) PRQ
(c) PQR
(d) RQP

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a)

Q14. Now the first and most
P-strata of marine origin occur above the
Q-simple appearance is where
R-level of the sea in horizontal position
(a) PRQ
(b) QPR
(c) PQR
(d) RQP

Show Answer

S14. Ans.(b)

Q15. I’ve taken out my
P-and stay poised and vigilant
Q-ear buds so I can
R-listen for announcements
(a) RPQ
(b) QRP
(c) PRQ
(d) QPR

Show Answer

S15. Ans.(b)

 

You may also like to read: