Latest SSC jobs   »   SSC CGL English Quiz for Beginners:...

SSC CGL English Quiz for Beginners: 7th December

Direction (1-5): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blank with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each number.

The woolly mammoth was a very large elephant-like mammal that lived on earth several thousand years _________(1)________. Some mammoths grew to be four meters ________ (2)_____ and the largest weighed almost nine tons. _____ (3)____ male and female mammoths had very large tusks and walked ______(4)______ every continent except Australia ______ (5)_______ South America. Sadly, these giant creatures became extinct.

Q1. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 1.
(a) before
(b) past
(c) ahead
(d) ago

Q2. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.2.
(a) low
(b) lofty
(c) huge
(d) high

Q3. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 3.
(a) Either
(b) Each
(c) Every
(d) Both

Q4. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 4.
(a) on
(b) up
(c) under
(d) over

Q5. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 5.
(a) and
(b) also
(c) or
(d) but

Direction (6-10): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each number.

It was a crime of passion of such disfiguring violence that Victorian London was __________ (1) scandalized. In November 1865, Felix Deacon, a young lithographer who had ________ (2) for a married woman, Sarah Ann Peacock, was attacked ___________(3) the street. His assailant was not her husband but another man, a dentist who was equally____________ (4) with Mrs. Peacock and therefore saw Deacon as a __________(5).

Q6. Select the most appropriate option to fill in bank No. 1.
(a) has left
(b) left
(c) was left
(d) is left

Q7. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 2.
(a) come
(b) tripped
(c) fallen
(d) cared

Q8. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 3.
(a) into
(b) through
(c) in
(d) at

Q9. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 4.
(a) working
(b) smitten
(c) bent
(d) hurt

Q10. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 5.
(a) opponent
(b) friend
(c) mediator
(d) rival

Solutions
S1.Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *