SSC CGL English Quiz for Beginners: 7th December

Direction (1-5): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blank with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each number.

The woolly mammoth was a very large elephant-like mammal that lived on earth several thousand years _________(1)________. Some mammoths grew to be four meters ________ (2)_____ and the largest weighed almost nine tons. _____ (3)____ male and female mammoths had very large tusks and walked ______(4)______ every continent except Australia ______ (5)_______ South America. Sadly, these giant creatures became extinct.

Q1. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 1.
(a) before
(b) past
(c) ahead
(d) ago

Q2. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No.2.
(a) low
(b) lofty
(c) huge
(d) high

Q3. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 3.
(a) Either
(b) Each
(c) Every
(d) Both

Q4. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 4.
(a) on
(b) up
(c) under
(d) over

Q5. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 5.
(a) and
(b) also
(c) or
(d) but

Direction (6-10): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each number.

It was a crime of passion of such disfiguring violence that Victorian London was __________ (1) scandalized. In November 1865, Felix Deacon, a young lithographer who had ________ (2) for a married woman, Sarah Ann Peacock, was attacked ___________(3) the street. His assailant was not her husband but another man, a dentist who was equally____________ (4) with Mrs. Peacock and therefore saw Deacon as a __________(5).

Q6. Select the most appropriate option to fill in bank No. 1.
(a) has left
(b) left
(c) was left
(d) is left

Q7. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 2.
(a) come
(b) tripped
(c) fallen
(d) cared

Q8. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 3.
(a) into
(b) through
(c) in
(d) at

Q9. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 4.
(a) working
(b) smitten
(c) bent
(d) hurt

Q10. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. 5.
(a) opponent
(b) friend
(c) mediator
(d) rival

Solutions
S1.Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?