SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz (Advanced level): 31st December

Direction (1-5): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Our constitution is named __________, because it is in the hands not of the ___________ but of the many. But our laws secure equal __________ for all in their private disputes and our public opinion welcomes and _____________ talents in every branch of achievement. And as we give free play to ___________ in our public life, so we carry the same spirit into our daily relation with one another.

Q1. Our constitution is named _____________,
(a) democracy
(b) aristocracy
(c) plutocracy
(d) theocracy

Q2. because it is in the hands not of the _____________but of the many.
(a) liberals
(b) little
(c) few
(d) people

Q3. But our laws secure equal ______________ for all in their private disputes
(a) remuneration
(b) justice
(c) rights
(d) power

Q4. and our public opinion welcomes and _______________talents in every branch of achievement.
(a) humiliate
(b) judge
(c) negotiate
(d) honors

Q5. And as we give free play to _____________ in our public life, so we carry the same spirit into our daily relation with one another.
(a) some
(b) all
(c) few
(d) little

Direction (6-10): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

When both myths and counter-myths occur in the narrative field of a society, people can _________the oppositions between them in unique ways. The psychological relevance of stories in the cases of myths and horror films may be in the experiencing of the __________ binary tensions, rather than in the manifest ____________ of the story. The tensions in the story is, however, _____________through the binary contrasts. The message conveyed is a ___________ complex.

Q6. When both myths and counter-myths occur in the narrative field of a society, people can______.
(a) internalize
(b) externalize
(c) concretize
(d) secularize

Q7. The psychological relevance of stories in the cases of myths and horror films may be in the experiencing of the______ binary tensions
(a) overlying
(b) destructive
(c) comforting
(d) underlying

Q8. rather than in the manifest______ of the story.
(a) relay
(b) education
(c) content
(d) morality

Q9. The tensions in the story is, however, _____ through the binary contrasts.
(a) dissolved
(b) dissipated
(c) opposed
(d) maintained

Q10. The message conveyed is a_____ complex.
(a) holistic
(b) constructive
(c) difficult
(d) prolific

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?