SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz (Advanced level): 1st January 2020

Direction (1-3). Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

Q1.
(P) Pragya Singh Thakur, from attending any meeting of the parliamentary party.
(Q) The BJP on Thursday barred its Lok Sabha MP from Bhopal,
(R) After she praised Mahatma Gandhi’s assassin Nathuram Godse.
(S) And dropped her from the consultative committee on defence.
(a) QPSR
(b) RQSP
(c) QSRP
(d) SRPQ

Q2.
(P) From July to September this year, alerting them.
(Q) To “government-backed” phishing attempts against them.
(R) Including about 500 in India, during the period.
(S) Google sent out over 12,000 warnings to users globally,
(a) QPRS
(b) QRSP
(c) PRSQ
(d) SRPQ

Q3.
(P) The TAG, it added, tracks more than 270 targeted or government-backed.
(Q) Groups from more than 50 countries.
(R) In a blog post, Google said its Threat Analysis Group (TAG) works to counter.
(S) Targeted and government-backed hacking against Google and its users.
(a) PQRS
(b) RSPQ
(c) QSRP
(d) SQRP

Direction (4-6): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q4. Fear of Fire
(a) Arsonphobia
(b) Astraphobia
(c) Astrophobia
(d) Arrhenphobia

Q5. One who is honorably discharged from service
(a) Belligerent
(b) Emeritus
(c) Truant
(d) Mercenary

Q6. A perception without objective reality
(a) Cynicism
(b) Hallucination
(c) Illustration
(d) Ramification

Direction (7-8): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the synonym to the given word.

Q7. Splayed
(a) nimble
(b) jade
(c) frayed
(d) spread

Q8. Carnal
(a) chaste
(b) sensual
(c) decent
(d) spiritual

Direction (9-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the antonym to the given word.
Q9. Sibilate
(a) whiz
(b) boo
(c) exalt
(d) rasp

Q10. Magnate
(a) mogul
(b) tycoon
(c) aristocrat
(d) nonentity

Solutions

S1. Ans(a)

S2. Ans(d)

S3. Ans(b)

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. Arsonphobia is the fear of fire. People who have this fear would avoid things such as campfires, fire pits, lighters, matches, etc.
Astraphobia is an abnormal fear of thunder and lightning.
Astrophobia is a severe and irrational fear of stars and space.
Arrhenphobia is the fear of men

S5. Ans(b)
Sol. Emeritus: having retired but allowed to retain their title as an honor.
Belligerent: hostile and aggressive.
Truant: a pupil who stays away from school without leave or explanation.
Mercenary: primarily concerned with making money at the expense of ethics.

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. Cynicism: an inclination to believe that people are motivated purely by self-interest; skepticism.
Hallucination: an experience involving the apparent perception of something not present.
Optimism: hopefulness and confidence about the future or the success of something.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Splayed means become wider or more separated.
Spread means extend over a large or increasing area.
Frayed means (of a fabric, rope, or cord) unravelled or worn at the edge.

S8. Ans(b)
Sol. Carnal means relating to physical, especially sexual, sensual, needs and activities.
Sensual means relating to or involving gratification of the senses and physical, especially sexual, pleasure.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. Sibilate means utter with a hissing sound.
Exalt means to praise someone very highly.
Whizz means move quickly through the air with a whistling or buzzing sound.
Rasp means a harsh, grating noise.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Magnate means a wealthy and influential businessman or businesswoman.
Nonentity means an unimportant person or thing.

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?