SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz for Beginners: 28th December

Directions (1-10): In this section, you find a number of sentences, parts of which are bold. For each bold part, four words/phrases are listed below. Choose the word/phrase nearest in meaning to the bold part.

1. She is a woman of sterling qualities.

(a) indifferent
(b) valuable
(c) irritating
(d) exciting

2. Although the boys in his class were naughty, he never resorted to corporal punishment.
(a) harsh
(b) physical
(c) unjust
(d) general

3. He wanted to mitigate his burdens.
(a) lessen
(b) increase
(c) postpone
(d) leave

4. She adjusted quite well with her husband’s idiosyncrasies.
(a) peculiar habits
(b) high maintenance
(c) weaknesses
(d) stupid manners

5. The Deputy Inspector General made a perfunctory inspection of the police station.
(a) thorough and complete
(b) usefulness
(c) done as a routine but without interest
(d) falsity

6. The decision to drop the atom bomb on Hiroshima was a grave one.
(a) serious
(b) momentous
(c) instinctive
(d) impulsive

7. A scientist generally carries out his investigations empirically.
(a) intuitively
(b) verbally
(c) through written communication
(d) by observation and experiment

8. He is employed in an ordnance factory.
(a) orthodox
(b) arms and ammunition
(c) electrical and electronic
(d) ordinary and common

9. He is a sycophant who tries to win over politicians.
(a) a psychologist
(b) an opportunist
(c) an unscrupulous man
(d) a flatterer

10. I cannot believe in the veracity of his statement.
(a) truth
(b) superficial
(c) sins
(d) intensiveS1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sterling: genuine and reliable; first-class.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Corporal: of or relating to the body.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mitigate: make (something bad) less severe, serious, or painful.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Idiosyncrasy: a mode of behavior or way of thought peculiar to an individual.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Perfunctory: (of an action) carried out without real interest, feeling, or effort.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Grave: significantly serious.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Empirically: by means of observation or experience rather than theory or pure logic.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ordnance: refers to military supplies, especially weapons.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sycophant: a person who acts obsequiously towards someone important in order to gain advantage.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Veracity: habitual truthfulness.

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?