SSC CGL English One Word Substitution Quiz: 16th Feb

Our Study Plan for SSC CGL 2018-19 Exam is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in the Examination. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. Today, in this English quiz we are providing English Comprehensive Quiz with Solutions to make your practice effective. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for all the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence in the question.

Q1. An emolument over and above fixed salary
(a) Stowaway
(b) Perquisite
(c) Destitute
(d) Bottleneck

Show Answer

Ans.(b)

 

Q2. A person without a home, job or property
(a) Derelict
(b) Hoary
(c) Coy
(d) Prattle

Show Answer

Ans.(a)

 

Q3. Excessive publicity
(a) Pinion
(b) Hype
(c) Maraud
(d) Subaltern

Show Answer
Ans.(b)

 

Q4. To officially take private property to seize
(a) Sinecure
(b) Mercenary
(c) Monopoly
(d) Confiscate

Show Answer
Ans. (d)

 

Q5. A person who manages the financial affairs of a college or school
(a) Byre
(b) Bunting
(c) Bullion
(d) Bursar

Show Answer
Ans.(d)

 

Q6. A person who manages the financial affairs of a college or school
(a) Byre
(b) Bunting
(c) Bullion
(d) Bursar

Show Answer
Ans.(d)

 

Q7. A Person who is slow in learning
(a) Drover
(b) Dunce
(c) Dower
(d) Drey

Show Answer
Ans.(b)

 

Q8. Costing Nothing
(a) Heretic
(b) Hippy
(c) Gratis
(d) Hangar

Show Answer
Ans.(c)

 

Q9. Loop of rope
(a) Repine
(b) Rankle
(c) Noose
(d) Flay

Show Answer
 Ans.(c)

 

Q10. A branch of medical science that deal with nose and its disease
(a) Phrenology
(b) Cheiloscopy
(c) Osteoarthritis
(d) Pulmonology

Show Answer
 Ans.(d)

 

Q11. Act of mercy killing
(a) Suicide
(b) Euthanasia
(c) Immolation
(d) Asphyxiation

Show Answer
Ans.(b)

 

Q12. Having the same source or origin
(a) Gibe
(b) Polemic
(c) Cognate
(d) Dais

Show Answer
Ans.(c)

 

Q13. Secret or illegal religious meeting
(a) Conventicler
(b) Carrion
(c) Haggle
(d) Savant

Show Answer
Ans.(a)

 

Q14. In exactly the same words as were used originally
(a) Vesper
(b) Vignette
(c) Venison
(d) Verbatim

Show Answer
 Ans.(d)

 

Q15. Providing relief
(a) Erudition
(b) Reprieve
(c) Obituary
(d) Novice

Show Answer
 Ans. (b)
You may also like to read: 
 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?