SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz (Advanced level): 9 November

Q1. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

The NavIC constellation is really going to create history and make _____________ applications to the entire community in the ocean-based services.
(a) ostentatious
(b) unobtrusive
(c) innovative
(d) indicative

Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

A socially unconventional person, especially one who is involved in the arts
(a) Conformist
(b) Bohemian
(c) Bourgeois
(d) Parochial

Q3. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Harp on the same string
(a) conflict on the same topic
(b) dwell on the same subject
(c) hang on same rope
(d) two people have similar problem

Q4. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Patches that had both graphene oxide and curcumin had only minimal (or had no growth of) bacterial colonies
(a) or no growth of
(b) or just no growth of
(c) or have no growth of
(d)No improvement

Q5. Select the synonym of “Formidable”
(a) intimidating
(b) forgetful
(c) generosity
(d) stable

Q6. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) grotesque
(b) grutesque
(c) grotasque
(d) grotesqua
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Vocabulary|spelling
QCreator Priya Rawat

Q7. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

So foolish, unreasonable, or out of place as to be amusing.
(a) circumspect
(b) prudent
(c) intellectual
(d) ludicrous
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Vocabulary
QCreator Priya Rawat

Q8. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Autism is a neuro developmental disorder that (impairs the person’s social ability) to interact.
(a) impair’s a person’s social ability
(b) impairs a person social ability
(c) impairs a person’s social ability
(d) no improvement

Q9. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Cotton tends to stick (1)/to wounds and as being fibrous (2)/it is difficult to remove it. (3) No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) superbundant
(b) superabandant
(c) superabundent
(d) superabundant

                                                                    Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Innovative means introducing new ideas; original and creative in thinking.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Conformist means a person who conforms to accepted behavior or established practices.
Bourgeois means belonging to or characteristic of the middle class, typically with reference to its perceived materialistic values or conventional attitudes.
Parochial means having a limited or narrow outlook or scope.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Harp on the same string means to dwell tediously and repeatedly upon a single subject or topic, especially in complaint.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Had’ should not be used after conjunction as ‘had’ has already been used before conjunction.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Formidable means frightening because very difficult to deal with or overcome.
Intimidating means having a frightening, overawing, or threatening effect.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Grotesque means comically or repulsively ugly or distorted.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Circumspect means wary and unwilling to take risks.
Prudent means acting with or showing care and thought for the future.
Intellectual means appealing to or requiring use of the intellect.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Use ‘a’ in place of ‘the’ because we are not talking about any specific person.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Remove ‘as’ before ‘being’. Being word itself is used to give reason thus ‘as’ should not be used.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Superabundant means existing in very large amounts.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?