Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home English SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz (Advanced level): 8 November

SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz (Advanced level): 8 November

Direction (1-4): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q1. In a twist to the daylong drama with news channels and the ruling government (A)/ questioning Mr. Chidambaram’s alleged attempts on “evading” arrest, (B)/ he appeared at the Congress headquarters at 8 p.m. to address the media. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Q2. If you abstain with voting, (A)/ you do not have any right to raise (B)/ questions against a politician. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. The judiciary needs to dispel the perception (A)/ that it is no longer the pillar created (B)/ to protect constitutional and legal rights. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. These publications reveal an antagonistic (A)/ voice using classical allusion with articulate (B)/ hostility to the engrossing of power. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Directions (5-6): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Q5. The practice of taking exorbitant or excessive interest on the money lent
(a) emissary
(b) usury
(c) venal
(d) macabre

Q6. Substitution of a mild for a very blunt expression
(a) euphemism
(b) truism
(c) hymn
(d) calumny

Direction (7-8): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Q7. EXORDIUM
(a) preface
(b) mediation
(c) compact
(d) conclusion

Q8. DISPORT
(a) frolic
(b) flourish
(c) drudge
(d) warrant

Direction (9-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q9. A long shot
(a) to have to look twice to make sure that you really noticed correctly
(b) something that has a very small chance of succeeding
(c) to attain success immediately which you don’t expect for
(d) to be too slow to finish an activity

Q10. Worm your way in
(a) to get oneself into a place or a situation, with trickery
(b) to become extremely angry often shouting a lot
(c) to escape from a difficult, dangerous or unpleasant situation
(d) to put difficulties in one’s own path unintentionally

                                                            Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Attempts at “evading arrest” is the correct phrase to be used, thus replace preposition ‘on’ with ‘at’.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Verb ‘abstain’ is followed by preposition ‘from’. Use of preposition ‘with’ is wrong here.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Allusion to something’ is the correct structure of a sentence, i.e. noun ‘allusion’ takes preposition ‘to’ with it.

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Exordium: the beginning or introductory part, especially of a discourse.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Disport: to engage in activity for amusement.
Drudge: to do hard, menial, or monotonous work.
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD