Access to All SSC Exams Courses Buy Now
Home English SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz (Advanced level): 25th December

SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz (Advanced level): 25th December

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

A trace or remnant of something that is disappearing or no longer exists.
(a) memento
(b) variable
(c) glimmer
(d) vestige

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

2000 Students are visiting this Product daily! Hurry now! Seats are Filling fast

 

About SSC Maha Pack
If you are preparing for more than 1 SSC exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for all SSC exams on Adda247.SSC Exams Covered in this Pack

 

SSC Maha Pack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium

 

Validity: 1 Month

SSC Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
3999 266/month
BUY NOW

Direction (2-3): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Q2. Instructor said, “Cadet you must complete the circuit.
(a) Instructor asked cadet to complete the circuit.
(b) Instructor said that cadet must complete the circuit.
(c) Instructor ordered cadet to complete the circuit.
(d) Instructor ordered that cadet must complete the circuit.

Q3. Mother said, “Ravi, please bring me some vegetables.”
(a) Mother told Ravi that please bring her some vegetables.
(b) Mother requested Ravi to bring her some vegetables.
(c) Mother ordered Ravi to bring some vegetables.
(d) Mother requested Ravi please bring her some vegetables.

Direction (4-5): In the following question, the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q4. 1. The lion used to be very widely distributed in Africa and Asia.
P. There are special forest zones set aside for wildlife in various countries.
Q. Indiscriminate killing by hunters has been the cause of this drastic fall in their numbers.
R. Today they are a relatively rare species.
S. If the species survives at all it will be only in national parks.
6. No hunting is permitted in such reserved areas.
(a) QSPR
(b) RSPQ
(c) SRPQ
(d) RQSP

Q5. 1. It is not uncommon for close synonyms to be understood to share the same memory.
P. The difference between words like ‘hard’ and ‘difficult’ goes unnoticed.
Q. One may employ one or other with complete indifference.
R. In general this is well and good.
S. Most people lack the linguistic sense to quibble over such trifles.
6. But for most of us it is of no less significance.
(a) PRSQ
(b) SRQP
(c) PQRS
(d) QRSP

Direction (6-10): In the following questions, you have four brief passages with 5 questions following each passage. Read the passages carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

Blame it on broken hearts and bereavement, to mere shyness and busy routines, millions of us suffer from some form of loneliness. Like a disease, it cuts across class, age groups and gender, leaving very few of us immune. And it’s not Robinson Crusoe’s loneliness, where a person is cut-off from society, but it’s loneliness despite living amid dear ones and neighbors, despite the Internet and social networking, crowded towns and shopping malls. “People can be alone without being lonely, or lonely in a crowd”, says one research paper on the subject.
Those affected by loneliness are generally not keen to talk about it. They feel ashamed or embarrassed or simply do not have anyone to discuss the problem with. “Globally, modern urban living has become more and more individualistic and loneliness is a byproduct of it, “says a psychologist. “Relationships in present times have become transient, the concept of extended family has weakened and our circle of friends has narrowed.”

Q6.Who according to the author, suffers from loneliness?
(a) Only shy people
(b) Bereaved people
(c) Many people
(d) A few people

Q7. Loneliness is like
(a) a disease
(b) shyness
(c) an immunity
(d) a broken heart

Q8. “Robinson Crusoe’s loneliness” means
(a) living on an island.
(b) being cut-off from society.
(c) being hated by society.
(d) having no family.

Q9. Why would those affected by loneliness not want to talk about it?
(a) They feel ashamed or have no one to discuss with.
(b) They are too busy.
(c) No one interested.
(d) They are immune to it.

Q10. The author writes that
(a) people feel lonely only when they are alone.
(b) people can be alone and not feel lonely.
(c) loneliness is caused by Robinson Crusoe.
(d) the concept of extended family is still strong.

Solution:

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Vestige: a trace or remnant of something that is disappearing or no longer exists.
Memento: an object kept as a reminder of a person or event.
Variable: not consistent or having a fixed pattern; liable to change.
Glimmer: shine faintly with a wavering light.

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. It is an imperative sentence.
Reporting verb changes to request, command, order, suggest etc.

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer to, “Blame it on broken hearts and bereavement, to mere shyness and busy routines, millions of us suffer from some form of loneliness.”

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Refer to, “Like a disease, it cuts across class, age groups and gender, leaving very few of us immune.”

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Refer to, “And it’s not Robinson Crusoe’s loneliness, where a person is cut-off from society, but it’s loneliness despite living amid dear ones and neighbors, despite the Internet and social networking, crowded towns and shopping malls.”

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Refer to “They feel ashamed or embarrassed or simply do not have anyone to discuss the problem with.”

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Refer to “People can be alone without being lonely, or lonely in a crowd”, says one research paper on the subject.”

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD