SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz for Beginners: 24 December

Direction (1-2): In these questions some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate it corresponding to the appropriate letters. If there is no error, indicate corresponding to the last option.

Q1. The government need to adopt (A)/ a multi-year expenditure outlook (B)/ while preparing the budget. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. King penguins (A)/ are active throughout (B)/ the long summer days. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Direction (3-4): Fill in the blank with most appropriate word which will suit the context of the sentence.

Q3. Sanjay found the unchanging rhythm of the musical piece to be annoyingly _________.
(a) Irreverent
(b) Recusant
(c) Monotonous
(d) Coherent

Q4. I don’t have much energy these days. After a short stroll, I am quite _________.
(a) Relieved
(b) Eager
(c) Uplifted
(d) Exhausted

Direction (5-6): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Q5. DEPOSITION
(a) Ascent
(b) Employment
(c) Impeachment
(d) Coronation

Q6. DESPOT
(a) Experiment
(b) Ephemeral
(c) Trite
(d) Tyrant

Direction (7-8): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Q7. FRACTIOUS
(a) Solemn
(b) Affable
(c) Worrisome
(d) Sharp

Q8. CONTRITE
(a) Rueful
(b) Compunctious
(c) Impenitent
(d) Consign

Direction (9-10): In the following questions, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

Q9.
(a) apartheid
(b) exhorbitant
(c) mischievous
(d) benefited

Q10.
(a) repercussion
(b) obsolescing
(c) sillhoutte
(d) ludicrous

                                                      Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace plural verb ‘need’ with singular verb ‘needs’. By subject verb agreement rule, Singular subject takes singular verb with it.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Irreverent: not showing the expected respect for official, important, or holy things.
Recusant: a person who refuses to submit to an authority.
Monotonous: (of a sound or utterance) lacking in variation in tone or pitch.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. After a short leisurely walk it is easy to assume that he gets exhausted as he has already stated that he doesn’t have much energy these days.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Deposition: a formal written statement made or used in a law court.
Impeachment: the action of calling into question the integrity or validity of something.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Despot: a ruler or other person who holds absolute power, typically one who exercises it in a cruel or oppressive way.
Tyrant: a cruel and oppressive ruler.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fractious: irritable and quarrelsome.
Affable: friendly, good-natured, or easy to talk to.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Contrite: feeling or expressing remorse at the recognition that one has done wrong.
Impenitent: not feeling shame or regret about one’s actions or attitudes.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct Spelling is Exorbitant.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Correct spelling is Silhouette.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?