SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz (Advanced level): 21 December

Direction: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q1. India cannot missed out on being a part (A)/ of global supply chains and this can happen (B)/ only if tariff barriers are reduced. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.
The gold excitement of 1849 and the following years was the source of the city’s first prosperity:
P- but they made themselves rich by outfitting those of the gold-seekers who went to California overland and who stopped at the City of the Great Salt Lake,
Q- the Mormons did not attempt to do any mining – Brigham Young counselled them not to abandon agriculture for prospecting
R- the westernmost settlement of any importance
(a) RQP
(b) PQR
(c) QPR
(d) QRP

Q3. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) partinacious
(b) pertenacious
(c) pertinacious
(d) pertinecious

Q4. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Hold a brief
(a) To defend someone
(b) To take a break
(c) To admire someone
(d) To get profit

Q5. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase
Soak or saturate (something) with a substance.
(a) superintend
(b) optimality
(c) impregnate
(d) fecundate

Q6.Improve the bracketed part of the sentence
Today everyone believes that corruption has become (today’s order).
(a) the order of the day
(b) order of the today
(c) the day’s order
(d) No improvement

Q7. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
He might not like to see his winnings swallowed up, but by law he is __________ to hand it over.
(a) ruffled
(b) busy
(c) obliged
(d) stifle

Q8. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
A drought caused agricultural production to ___________ 11 % in 1995, driving up food prices and retarding overall economic growth.
(a) partake
(b) pulsate
(c) plummet
(d) perforate

Q9. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Run into the sand
(a) To hunt easy prey
(b) To be different in a group where everybody is alike
(c) Come to nothing
(d) To try to achieve a goal that involves illegal activities

Q10. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase
Having or showing a wish to do evil to others.
(a) benevolent
(b) philanthropic
(c) malevolent
(d) solicitous

                                                           Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Replace ‘missed out’ with ‘miss out’.
Modals take base form of verb with them.

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Pertinacious means holding firmly to an opinion or a course of action.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Hold a brief means to support or defend a position by argument.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Impregnate means soak or saturate (something) with a substance.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. The order of the day is the correct phrase which means the prevailing custom or state of affairs.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Ruffle means to annoy or upset someone, or to make someone very nervous.
Oblige means do as (someone) asks or desires in order to help or please them.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Partake: join in (an activity).
Pulsate: to expand and contract rhythmically.
Plummet: to fall very quickly and suddenly.
Perforate: pierce and make a hole or holes in.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Run into the sand means to be stymied, obstructed, or foiled; to reach a point where one cannot make any further progress.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. A malevolent person deliberately tries to cause harm or evil.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?