SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz for Beginners: 21 December

Q1. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
On Saturday Rahul visited his professor to whom he had an appointment.
(a) to whom he had
(b) Rahul visited his professor
(c) an appointment
(d) On Saturday

Q2. Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.
The stranger said to me, “Can you tell me the way to the River Bank Colony?”
(a) The stranger asked me can you tell me the way to the River Bank Colony.
(b) The stranger asked me if you could tell him the way to the River Bank Colony.
(c) The stranger asked me if I could tell him the way to the River Bank Colony.
(d) The stranger told me that I could tell him the way to the River Bank Colony.

Q3. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.
The ceremony will following by tea and refreshments for the guests.
(a) No improvement
(b) will followed by
(c) will be followed by
(d) will follow with

Q4. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.
A. He meets me in the same frank friendly way as always without mentioning it.
B. He has owed it to me for twelve months now.
C. I can realize whenever I meet him that he has forgotten that he woes me a dollar.
D. My friend Todd owes me a dollar.
(a) CBAD
(b) CBDA
(c) ADBC
(d) DBCA

Q5. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
SCRAP
(a) hoard
(b) save
(c) store
(d) reject

Q6. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.
ACCESSIBLE
(a) reachable
(b) stressed
(c) attainable
(d) restricted

Q7. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Be an old hat
(a) be superstitious
(b) be outdated
(c) be crazy
(d) be foolish

Q8. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
Leopards have learned to___________ to semi-urban living near Mumbai and Gurugram.
(a) adapt
(b) adopt
(c) change
(d) prepare

Q9. Select the wrongly spelt word.
(a) scenary
(b) scarce
(c) scheme
(d) scanty

Q10. Select the most appropriate word to fill in blank
Darkness ______over the forest increasing the danger of wild animals.
(a) collapsed
(b) descended
(c) grounded
(d) declined

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Right preposition to be used here is “with”.
Use “with whom” he had here.

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The given sentence needs to be in passive voice.
Hence, ‘the ceremony will be followed by tea and refreshment’ is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Scrap: to get rid of something no longer useful or wanted.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Accessible: (of a place) able to be reached or entered.
Restricted: limited in extent, number, scope, or action.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. If you say that something or someone is old hat, you mean that they have existed or been known for a long time, and they have become uninteresting and boring.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Adapt: make (something) suitable for a new use or purpose; modify.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Scenery is the correct spelling.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. If darkness or night descends, it becomes dark and day changes to night.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?